Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I copied my iTunes folder into DropBox, but the mp3's are not showing up...

Posted on 2014-03-20
4
Medium Priority
?
598 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-20
I copied my iTunes folder into DropBox, but the mp3's are not showing up...

All the folders and folder structure have been copied okay, but not the mp3s.
However the album art appears okay inside the folders for albums..

Where have my mp3's gone. Does iTunes somehow "block" copying the files like this (to stop file-sharing I suppose, as DropBox folders can be shared among multiple users???)

cheers
0
Comment
Question by:zorba111
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Esteban Blanco
Esteban Blanco earned 300 total points
ID: 39943371
Try copying from your device (iPhone, iPod, iPad) back into the computer.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:stu29
stu29 earned 600 total points
ID: 39943463
In the original folders on your computer, do you see the MP3 in there?  Sounds like you may not have "copied" the files in to the iTunes folder but rather "linked" to them in place on your computer.  If this is the case then you would not be able to see them from Dropbox.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 300 total points
ID: 39943478
Have you reached the max. storage in your Dropbox?

Click on your account name in the upper right-hand corner on your Dropbox account on the Internet to find out your usage.Dropbox space
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Sudeep Sharma earned 300 total points
ID: 39947039
Is there any size increase on the DropBox after copying the folders? If yes then mp3 should in DropBox.

Did you tried downloading it on other PC to check if you get the MP3 files in there?

They might have hide it from seeing.

Sudeep
0