Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Get Value from Slicers in Excel 2010

Posted on 2014-03-20
2
Medium Priority
?
6,747 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-11
How can I refer to the value (filter) of a slicer in Excel?

Example: My slicers is used as a filter for different departments. When I select one department, the pivot data changes accordingly, and I want the name (slicer value) of this department to be displayed in one on the cells at the top of the worksheet.

Range("A1").Value = <your answer here>

Any clues?
0
Comment
Question by:PerMagnusStrom
2 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 39944570
Hi,

The syntax is like this

ActiveWorkbook.SlicerCaches("Slicer_ContactType").SlicerItems("Client").Selected = True

Open in new window

Regards
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
jkpieterse earned 2000 total points
ID: 39944840
If the slicer is connected to a powerpivot pivottable you can use the CUBERANKEDMEMEBER function to get a list of selected sliceritems.
Other wise a VBA UDF is required.

Look at this page for some info on slicers and VBA:
http://www.jkp-ads.com/articles/slicers00.asp
0