Solved

Updating Exchange 2010 to SP3

Posted on 2014-03-20
6
335 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-21
I am trying to upgrade an Exchange 2010 server to Exchange 2010 SP3, but keep getting stopped when trying to install. When the installer does its checks everything fails stating that the server is pending reboots. I have rebooted the system several times, though this does not work still. I checked Microsoft for info on the error and see no
0
Comment
Question by:scsyeg
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Esteban Blanco
ID: 39943384
I would do the service packs in order if you don't have SP1 and SP2.  Also, be sure that there are no pending updates for the server itself.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 39943404
SP3 requires you to update the AD schema on your domain. Are you logged on to the server with a user account that has AD Schema Admin rights?

Also, since you're running SBS, is your Windows 2008 operating system up to date as well?  Exchange SP3 apparently requires Windows 2008 SP2 or Windows 2008 R2. Depending on what version of SBS you're running, the Windows 2008 OS may need updating.

Take a look at this article:

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/16698.installing-service-pack-3-for-exchange-server-2010.aspx
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 500 total points
ID: 39943416
take a look and see if you have any orphaned values in the registry

A Restart from a Previous Installation is Pending
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc164360%28v=exchg.80%29.aspx

I would do the service packs in order if you don't have SP1 and SP2.

this is entirely unnecessary and may have the same problem installing that also
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Esteban Blanco
ID: 39943418
That is what I was saying (not the AD schema) but make sure that you have the SP's and all updates on your SERVER not Exchange.

Good catch hypercat on the AD schema.
0
 

Author Comment

by:scsyeg
ID: 39943769
So to answer - we are logged in with Schema rights, SBS is on SP1 - and the exchange compatibility chart shows it should work on SP1.

The server does not have any reboots pending that I can see so I will also look into the orphaned reg key values here as well and test the installer this evening
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 39944897
If you hav not installed the SBS BPA and up dated it to 1.5  I would do that right away and and run it  Are you right clicking on setup and selecting Run as administrator ?
0