Solved

Cannot send mail using postfix.  Error 553 5.1.8 ... Domain of sender address does not exist

Posted on 2014-03-20
11
2,611 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-27
Hi Experts,

I am having an extremely frustrating problem.  I have installed Postfix on my Linux Mint VM and have configured it to use my ISP's SMTP server.  I enabled authentication and it seems to be working fine, there are no errors.

My problem is that I get the following:

553 #5.1.8 Domain of sender address <root@cmoncada.local> does not exist (in reply to MAIL FROM command))

Open in new window


Why does it always try to send from <root@cmoncada.local> and how can I stop it?  When I send from telnet it is fine, because I can clearly specify a sender.  How can I do this in postfix so that I can send mail easily from the command line and create scripts.

Please Help!

Below is the complete log of the email I was trying to send using the command:

echo "Test mail from postfix" | mail -s "Test Postfix" carlos.moncada@iinet.net.au

Open in new window



Mar 21 02:31:53 cmoncada postfix/qmgr[4963]: B1F5C44745: from=<root@cmoncada.local>, size=472, nrcpt=1 (queue active)
Mar 21 02:31:53 cmoncada postfix/smtp[5018]: B1F5C44745: to=<carlos.moncada@iinet.net.au>, relay=mail.iinet.net.au[203.0.178.192]:587, delay=5052, delays=5051/0.04/0.16/0.03, dsn=5.0.0, status=bounced (host mail.iinet.net.au[203.0.178.192] said: 553 #5.1.8 Domain of sender address <root@cmoncada.local> does not exist (in reply to MAIL FROM command))
Mar 21 02:31:53 cmoncada postfix/cleanup[5020]: 5E38F44749: message-id=<20140320183153.5E38F44749@cmoncada.local>
Mar 21 02:31:53 cmoncada postfix/qmgr[4963]: 5E38F44749: from=<>, size=2414, nrcpt=1 (queue active)
Mar 21 02:31:53 cmoncada postfix/bounce[5019]: B1F5C44745: sender non-delivery notification: 5E38F44749
Mar 21 02:31:53 cmoncada postfix/qmgr[4963]: B1F5C44745: removed
Mar 21 02:31:53 cmoncada postfix/local[5021]: 5E38F44749: to=<root@cmoncada.local>, relay=local, delay=0.03, delays=0.01/0.01/0/0.01, dsn=2.0.0, status=sent (delivered to mailbox)
Mar 21 02:31:53 cmoncada postfix/qmgr[4963]: 5E38F44749: removed

Open in new window

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:madstylex
11 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
Comment Utility
If you only want to send logs from your server, I suggest you use msmtp: http://msmtp.sourceforge.net/

HTH,
Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:madstylex
Comment Utility
I will give that a shot.  Do I need to uninstall postfix in order to get it to work?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
Comment Utility
No. Just create a symlink to sendmail that points to msmtp. It's in the documentation.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Dave Gould
Comment Utility
what do you have set for the "mydomain" param in  /etc/postfix/main.cf   ?

if you set it to your valid email domain, this should work
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Sandy
Comment Utility
to me it seems a DNS issue of your domain.. If that domains exists please correct the MX record and try sending it..

Will be resolved...


TY/SA
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
Comment Utility
cmoncada.local does not look like an internet domain

try mail -r some@legal.address.com you@yourdomain.net

That should clear that warning...
Essentially hosts on internet are required (by RFC) to have internet names. While in most cases you can get away with it spammers forced 99,9% of mail servers to be pedantic about this requirement.
0
 

Author Comment

by:madstylex
Comment Utility
I ended up un-installing postfix and using mstmp.

Once I configured all my details it worked fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:madstylex
Comment Utility
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for madstylex's comment #a39958278

for the following reason:

I ended up un-installing and using a different application
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
So, you used my solution: http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Linux/Q_28393547.html#a39943469
Any reason why you don't think I should receive the points?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:madstylex
Comment Utility
Sorry Dan, my mistake.

Here you go
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
Comment Utility
Glad I could help!
0