Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need help getting rid of SNAP.DO!! Windows 7 IE9

Posted on 2014-03-20
3
Medium Priority
?
351 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-28
I have a user that picked up the SNAP.DO vius and I cannot seem to clear it. My McAfee does not touch it. I have uninstalled it from Programs and Features and reset Internet Explorer 9, but it keeps sticking its ugly head up. Does anyone have a fix or registry hack that will get rid of it?
0
Comment
Question by:Thor2923
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Ned Ramsay
ID: 39943476
Hi Thor,
Here is a link with pictures that should be easy to follow.

http://malwaretips.com/blogs/snap-do-toolbar-removal/

Reply if you need help.
Ned
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 39943487
Download and install SuperAntiSpyware or Malwarebytes software and make a scan
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Sudeep Sharma earned 2000 total points
ID: 39947030
@Thor2923

I would recommend to scan the system with the tools mentioned below and in the sequence they are mentioned and post the logs

Make sure you DO NOT REBOOT the system after running tools in point 1 & 2.

1. RogueKiller/TheKiller
2. MalwareBytes
3. TDSSKIller

I would also recommend you to go through the articles from Younghv and RPG for the links of the tools and for the future reference

Basic Malware Troubleshooting
http://www.experts-exchange.com/A_1940.html

Rogue-Killer-What-a-great-name
http://www.experts-exchange.com/A_4922.html

Stop-the-Bleeding-First-Aid-for-Malware
http://www.experts-exchange.com/A_5124.html

Run MalwareBytes in Quick Mode and if that required reboot, then reboot the system and run tools mentioned in point 1 and 2 but this time run MalwareBytes in Full Systen Scan.

So in your next reply post the RogueKiller logs, MBAM logs and TDSSKIller Logs

Sudeep
0