Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

angular how do you validate that one of two text boxes has a value

Posted on 2014-03-20
4
Medium Priority
?
691 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-01
I have two text boxes and I want to validate that one of them was filled in.

<input type="TextBox" name="TextBoxEmailAddress1" ng-model="emailAddress1"/>
<input type="TextBox" name="TextBoxEmailAddress2" ng-model="emailAddress2"/>

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:jackjohnson44
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Hamilton
ID: 39944955
do you mean a user must provide an email but it doesn't matter which field they use?

why not just make the first one required and the second one optional?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jackjohnson44
ID: 39957269
I can't change the requirement.  I need to validate that one of the two is filled in. It's a lot more complicated that my simple example.  I can't change the requirement at all.
0
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
leakim971 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39957528
Test page : http://jsfiddle.net/nZpZW/2/

<div ng-app="App" ng-controller="Ctrl">
    <form name="form" class="css-form" novalidate>
        <input type="email" name="TextBoxEmailAddress1" ng-model="emailAddress1" ng-required="!emailAddress2" />
        <br />
        <input type="email" name="TextBoxEmailAddress2" ng-model="emailAddress2" ng-required="!emailAddress1" />
        <br />
        <span ng-show="form.TextBoxEmailAddress1.$error.required||form.TextBoxEmailAddress2.$error.required">FILL AT LEAST ONE</span>
        <br />
        <input type="submit" value="SUBMIT"  />
    </form>
</div>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jackjohnson44
ID: 39969541
Thanks!
0