Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Upgrade from XP SP3 to Win 8.1 Pro with upgrade key only.

Posted on 2014-03-20
8
Medium Priority
?
1,245 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-21
Hi Experts,

Windows 8 Pro Professional Upgrade Edition 32&64 Bit

Please take a look at the above link to an Ebay auction for a Win 8.1 upgrade key.

I have XP SP3 and would like to upgrade to Win 8.1 Pro. Can this be done with the key only? Where would I get the upgrade files from?
0
Comment
Question by:DColin
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Norm Dickinson
ID: 39943533
You are going to be taking your chances with this sort of an auction on ebay and would be better off to just spend the extra and buy a full copy with the DVD, or at a minimum call Microsoft at 1-800-r-u-legit (1-800-785-3448) to see what they say about it. Likely either vaporware (as in you will never even get the key or it won't activate if you do) or stolen/counterfiet. Doubtful that it is a legal license to install on your equipment in any case.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DColin
ID: 39943549
Norm Dickinson,

If you read the sellers Feedback Here it would seem to be legit.

So where do I get the upgrade files from?
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Norm Dickinson
Norm Dickinson earned 400 total points
ID: 39943596
You may be able to follow the steps posted at http://www.intowindows.com/download-windows-8-1-iso-from-microsoft/


The Microsoft support page for this type of installation is located at:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/hh771457.aspx

You can download the Windows 8.1 Enterprise edition from:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/evalcenter/hh699156.aspx 

The official Microsoft site to upgrade using only a product key is located at:
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-8/upgrade-product-key-only

but it states  clearly that: "If you're updating to Windows 8.1, this PC must be running Windows 7 or Windows 8.1 Preview"

Microsoft Technet / MSDN offers the ISO download but you need to subscribe.

You can find a discussion of the topic at http://www.tomshardware.com/answers/id-1923772/windows-pro-bit-iso-file.html

Caveat Emptor...
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:kadafitcd
ID: 39943649
Just so you know.  If you have an XP machine there are high odds that it won't run Windows 8 very well.  Make sure to use the Windows 8 Upgrade Assistant to verify that your hardware and software will work in Windows 8.

The Assistant is located in this page:
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-8/upgrade-assistant-download-online-faq
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 400 total points
ID: 39943708
Have a feeling a link to both a key and download will arrive at the same time ^-^
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-gb/windows-8/upgrade-product-key-only

Do have a read about people finding their versions of Microsoft products show as unactivated after about three months when Microsoft's activation server detects they are all using the same key (it can take as long as 180 days to appear but it's normally around 90-100) so might be worth following this one as they might be opening another account shortly ;).  Those affected then either have to pay for a retail licence or wipe their machine.

You realise that to upgrade from XP means simply wipe your XP installation and then install Windows 8?  You don't get to keep anything.

I guess you have to be suspicious already or you wouldn't have posted.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 800 total points
ID: 39944233
As noted above, Caveat Emptor => HOWEVER, I suspect this is a legitimate auction of an unused upgrade key.    Last year, Microsoft sold these at a very good price ($40 in the US), and I'm sure quite a few folks bought them ... in fact I still have 3 that I bought, but haven't ever used (Basically I decided to simply stay with '7 on my main machines).     It seems likely that's what is for sale here.

Assuming that's the case, it's valid for an upgrade from XP, Vista, or '7 ... and although you can do a clean install, the qualifying OS must be running when you start the upgrade process (the installer will let you reformat the hard drive).     The process is detailed here:
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-8/upgrade-product-key-only
(same link provided a couple of times above)
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:web_tracker
web_tracker earned 400 total points
ID: 39944373
I have purchased the license key to windows 8, it comes with a MS windows box with the license key inside. You have to go to the MS website in order to download the software. This is a legitimate way to buy the upgrade license from MS.  When I first opened the sealed box and found out that it does not contain media to install the upgrade I was somewhat disappointed. But if you read the outside of the box it states it does not come with media.

So it is really legit selling just the product key with the link of where to download the operating system.

As previously mentioned you can not really upgrade your windows xp machine, to windows 8. Although it says you can, what really happens the harddrive is wiped and a fresh copy of the windows 8 OS is installed. This means any applications or data on your drive before the upgrade will be lost. You therefore need to backup your data before you upgrade to windows 8.  You will have to reinstall any applications if they are compatible with windows 8.  In order to install the upgrade, the software with check the harddrive to see if you have a qualifiying system that has either xp with service pk3, or vista or windows 7. Once this process is satisfied you meet the criteria it will then wipe the windows xp system and install the window 8 software. Note this will cause you to lose your data unless you backed up your system first.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 39944518
Note, by the way, that the upgrade allows you to install EITHER the x32 or the x64 version.   While everyone wants to "go 64-bit" these days, be aware that there are many older programs that people say "won't run in Windows 8" that WILL, in fact, run just ON THE 32-bit Version !!    This is true with Windows 7 as well.

So if you're upgrading a system with no more than 4GB of RAM  (probably the case for any system with XP),  you may want to install the 32-bit version.
0