Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

IP listed on RBL

Posted on 2014-03-20
11
Medium Priority
?
398 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-20
<mail.mydomain.de #5.7.1 smtp;550 5.7.1 IP listed on RBL (see http://www.spamhaus.org/query/bl?ip= 72.84.46.99)>

if i go to link i see my mail Server IP address (RED) listed in the CBL.

Please help , no one can send mail at my Company.
0
Comment
Question by:apollo-13
11 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:EEhotline
EEhotline earned 336 total points
ID: 39943524
This is what I see
1
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Dan Craciun
Dan Craciun earned 332 total points
ID: 39943536
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 1332 total points
ID: 39943544
Your bigger problem is that you don't have Reverse DNS configured which you can see on www.blacklistalert.org

From there you will see that you aren't blacklisted anywhere!

Call your ISP and ask them to setup Reverse DNS on your fixed IP Address using something like mail.yourdomain.com (as long as mail.yourdomain.com resolves in Public DNS to the IP Address you posted).

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 39943579
oh sorry IP i changed this ip i just found from my head :)) But i see my mail Server ip black listed.

i clicked the link for delist:

Click on this link to delist IPADDRESS

and again tested now Shows GREEN. But still Comes out errror when i send mail from my Outlook.
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 1332 total points
ID: 39943594
Ah!  No problems.

You need to know why you are blacklisted as de-listing without fixing the problem could cause you problems.

Have you blocked outbound TCP Port 25 for ALL internal IP addresses other than your Exchange Server?

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 39943611
i am very new at my new Company and my other college hat no Problem ,he blocked all before me.

I do not understand why it happend now after he gone before 4 moths ago.

I checked all my Clients Computers with Virus scanner and nothing found.

Now at 23:00 hour ,i have to work.

Can i do something till 06:00 hour because all users come :((

I spoke with my ISP and they reallly not helped,they say my IP (to mail Server) in spamhous black listed. look for a Virus or spam etc :(((
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 1332 total points
ID: 39943651
Please send me a test email to testmail@sohomail.co.uk and I'll see if I can find out why you are listed and advise accordingly.

If you send me a message - please let me know you have sent one so I can look for it in my Spam Logs.

Thanks

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 39943764
hi Alan thanks

ist working again after my clicked the link(spamhaus).
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 1332 total points
ID: 39943857
Sorry - is everything okay now?
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 39943899
yes ,but i will search why it happend.
anyway many thanks
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 39943911
No problems.  Hope you stay clean and off the blacklists.

Alan
0