[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Advice on Database Server Setup

Posted on 2014-03-20
4
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-27
Ok experts, I am looking for suggestions as to the best way to handle what just got dumped in my lap. I have to set up a new database server to house both SQL and MySQL. The work load on the SQL server I will catagorize as low (maybe 20 total users running ACT from Sage. The MySQL needs quite a bit more oomph... 75 users running a read intensive software.

The box I have to work with has:
Server 2012 Standard on LSI 9271 card - RAID 0 2 Tb
There are 8 additional drives on the onboard LSI 2208 which are currently configured into 2 RAID 10 arrays, 2 Tb each. (These can be re-configured to whatever)
Dual Intel XEON E5-2650s with 128 Gb memory.


I can think of several ways to go. I'd love to use Hyper-V and set up a virtual windows server for SQL and another virtual Redhat server for MySQL for ease of management and backup, but I am concerned about the performance hit this may cause.

In any case, I'd love to have your input. Thanks in advance for you suggestions.
0
Comment
Question by:JP_TechGroup
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
lcohan earned 1600 total points
ID: 39943640
This is what I would do assuming you are ok with MySQL running on Windows:

Server 2012 Standard on LSI 9271 card - RAID 0 2 Tb -> change this to least RAID 1 and
install all applications (SQL,MySQL) with their own System Databases - I.E. SQL master,tempdb,etc...

There are 8 additional drives on the onboard LSI 2208 which are currently configured into 2 RAID 10 arrays, 2 Tb each. (These can be re-configured to whatever)
-> I would leave them as they are and use one for SQL and one for MySQL user databases assuming the 2TB is enough for each.

Dual Intel XEON E5-2650s with 128 Gb memory.
-> I would configure SQL MAX Memory to 60GB leaving plenty for OS and MySQL - this can be even further reduced if MySQL will need to use more RAM
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JP_TechGroup
ID: 39943730
Hmm.... Why Stripe the OS volume? Mirrored drive not fast enough for all the throughput?
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 400 total points
ID: 39943925
Unless that MySQL database is *very* poorly optimized (more of a developer issue than an IT Pro issue), 75 users is still a drop in the bucket when you consider there are some fairly formidable websites out there that run on the LAMP stack and process thousands of unique hits a second (such as store product searches where page caching is not as useful.)

I'd never make any firm decisions without having more information. Which means actually turning on some performance counters and *seeing* what your I/O load is like. But speculatively I'd think you'll be fine with little to no changes. You already have two arrays, so whether one array is hosting MySQL and the other SQL server, or whether one is hosting a windows OS with SQL server and the other a Linux variant with MySQL is really rather a minor change considering most of the I/O on either array would still be SQL-related. OS overhead is usually minimal for any OS. And the addition of a parent/host? Also negligible.

I really don't think you have a lot to worry about performance-wise given your current configuration. You could fairly safely make the change you want with little to no hardware changes and very little concern for a sudden performance issue. And, as mentioned, you can even verify that suspicion with a little sleuthing in performance counters.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:JP_TechGroup
ID: 39959165
Thanks guys. I appreciate the feedback... and I must need sleep..
I said Raid 0 meaning Raid 1! Thanks again.
0