Solved

Question about web page headers

Posted on 2014-03-20
9
325 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-21
Hi - I want to have a header that doesn't change from page to page.  If it was back in the 90's I'd use frames, but I'm wondering if there is something new out there because I definitely don't want to have the animation reload on every page change.  Is this possible?  If so, what would I use?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:zack4x4
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Big Monty
Comment Utility
just use include files, one file for your markup, and then include it on every one of your pages:

http://www.php.net/manual/en/function.include.php
0
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
leakim971 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Is this possible?  If so, what would I use?

Yes, you can load content of your page with Ajax and simulate next page using pushState()
Ready to learn a new framework?
Take a look to : http://emberjs.com/
Or : http://angularjs.org/
0
 
LVL 108

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
Comment Utility
By "header" do you mean a consistent visual element, like the dark cyan banner at the top of this page?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:zack4x4
Comment Utility
That's correct.  If it was EE I would want it to not reload the EE blue bar header every time a different page is loaded.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 108

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
Comment Utility
Most browsers are smart enough about unchanged files like images, CSS and JS.  They know not to reload the documents (unless the client has explicitly told the browser to always fetch new content).  You can serve the same content twice and unless the client has set the browser to always fetch, the content will be reused by the browser, from its own cache, not refetched from the server.

The commonly expressed objective for this goes something like, "I want my web pages to be fast, so I do not want to waste time downloading extraneous content."  Given consistent internet connection speeds, that's not usually much of a problem.  When a web page is slow, the issue almost always can be found in the I/O subsystem, and in web applications that is almost always the data base.

Can you tell us a little about the motivations behind your question?  Perhaps we can show you ways that others have found to do away with similar problems.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:zack4x4
Comment Utility
I have a cool flash animation but I don't want the animation to reload on every page as it will get quite annoying.  I might end up just putting it on the login screen (it's a company extranet app) and then use the static images on each subsequent page.
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
Comment Utility
where to see that page?
0
 
LVL 108

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Ahh, now I understand the question better, and it's a common question.  Please have a look at this article:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Web_Languages-Standards/PHP/A_3314-How-to-Show-an-Introductory-Web-Page-Once-Using-PHP.html
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:zack4x4
Comment Utility
Thanks!  It's not quite what I was looking for but it'll do. :)
0