Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Loading Free VmWare Software new server no OS

Posted on 2014-03-20
4
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I will be loading the Free VM version on a new Dell T-620  with no OS (this is my first time)

I did find a couple of document  on here about how to load it

Can you please give me some tips?

I will be loading Windows 2008 Standard server as the OS
0
Comment
Question by:syarmush
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 39943856
All vmware versions can run on your server (remove extra dash between T and 6 to find anything)
http://www.vmware.com/resources/compatibility/search.php
Same for server 2008
I'd go with 5.5U1 without much thinking.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 2000 total points
ID: 39944324
i would use the dell custom image which has the required drivers included for that model

http://www.dell.com/support/home/us/EN/19/Drivers/DriversDetails?driverId=1P13P&fileId=3351007565&osCode=XI55&productCode=poweredge-t620&languageCode=EN&categoryId=EC

here are the documents for 5.5
product documentation is about half-way down

https://www.vmware.com/support/pubs/vsphere-esxi-vcenter-server-pubs.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:syarmush
ID: 39945577
is this what your talking about?



VMware ESXi 5.5 Image

This is Dell Customized Image of VMware ESXi 5.5 Dell Version: A00, Build# 1331820.



Release Date:

10/1/2013



Importance:

Recommended



Version:

5.5,A00
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 39945597
yes
0