Solved

Dell Laptop Battery Discharges Quickly When Power Cord Removed

Posted on 2014-03-20
10
2,850 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have a Dell Inspiron E1505. I am running  Linux Mint 16 but it did the same thing with another distro.

When it says the battery is fully charged and I remove the power cord the battery runs for a short time (a few minutes) and then dischages almost immediately. I get a red battery outline and I must plug in the charger cord to keep running. Then it takes quite awhile to fully charge the battery.

What's causing the rapid discharge? Any ideas.
0
Comment
Question by:carbai
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Winsoup
Comment Utility
The battery is probably shot.
Batteries are designed to discharged and recharged so if you always just leave your laptop plugged in the battery develops a memory which isn't good for the battery. If it's an older battery this is pretty normal too.
It's good to let a battery run down every so often and then recharge it so it conditions the battery.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
Comment Utility
most probably the battery is old or damaged and it´s capacity is not enough to run for longer time period than it runs.

you can try to rund a test here:
http://www.dell.com/support/Diagnostics/us/en/19
choose Hardware>Battery and run diagnostic
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Esteban Blanco
Comment Utility
Sounds like you have a bad battery my friend.

Is the laptop still under warranty?  Keep in mind that the warranty for the laptop may not match the warranty for the battery.

I am a Dell partner and I can get you a battery at my cost to help you out if you want (and if it's not under warranty of course).

Call 1-800-901-3355 and have the express service code of the laptop ready.  You can check the warranty status at http://www.dell.com/support/my-support/us/en/19

Esteban
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
Comment Utility
All batteries lose the capacity to hold a charge over time.  When this type of behavior occurs, it's time to replace the battery or leave it plugged in all the time.  Do whatever is needed based on your situation.

I've seen this many times before.  There is no other solution on a laptop unless you want to try and open the battery pack and replace the batteries your self.  I would not suggest that process.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
Comment Utility
I would go with one of these
http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&item=350874685505 or
http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&item=131145427365 or
http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&item=350591470331

I got over 2 hours run time out of those, new, instead of the hour or so provided by the 6-cell battery pack the E1505 (aka 6400) Inspirons came stock with.

By the way, to test them... charge it until it says over 95% when you float the cursor over the power icon in the tray, then remove the battery from the laptop and press the 'test' button to see how many LEDs light up. When new, all 5 will light... when they're about worn out, only 1 will light (or it will even turn orange instead of green).
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
Comment Utility
As everyone previously mentioned that the battery seems to be shot, and has lost its capacity to charge, which is normal after time the battery wears out just like any rechargeable battery they will not keep charging or they will not be able to keep the charge and once fully charged the time they will last before having to recharge them again will decrease. This is the same thing with cell phones, you may have gone almost 4 or 5 days before having to charge them up, but over time you may need to charge the phone more often.  But if the laptop is new and it is not holding the charge, as it did when you first got it the battery may be defective.  If it is under warranty the battery could be replaced by Dell.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
test the battery with BatteryInfoView:  http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/battery_information_view.html
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Darr247 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
> If it is under warranty the battery could be replaced by Dell.
The E1505/6400 models were built over 10 years ago (they were among the first to offer Intel dual-core CPUs as an upgrade option), so even the extended warranties would have run out by now. Almost-certainly, that's not the original battery that came with it, though it might say Dell on it...  the E1505 I'm typing on is on its 3rd battery (second keyboard, second CCFL backlight/inverter)... the first 2 were genuine Dell, but I have gotten over 2 years out of the current 'generic' 9 cell (similar to those linked in http:#a39944278 ) so far. I just unplugged the power cord and Win7 is estimating 3:41 run time, though in reality it won't run that long before shutting down (I have it set to hibernate when it reaches 10%).
There... it's down to 2:02 already. Holding pretty-steady around that time estimate now - it's actually went up to 2:06 (97%) now.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
use battery view -  then you know it is a good battery or not
it probably isn't
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:carbai
Comment Utility
Sounds like this one i have. I have the two original batteries that I bought with the laptop.
Always had it plugged in at home. Took it to town a couple of times early on to see how it did at Barnes&Noble. I just ordered a battery on ebay. Thanks.
0