Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Formula that includes two conditions

Posted on 2014-03-20
4
Medium Priority
?
167 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-20
I need a formula that includes both conditions below and that will populate Column D as follows:
If alpha-numeric text in Column A = column B and Column C is blank, then the word "Filematch" is inserted into Column D
If Column A is not blank, and alpha-numeric text in Column B = Column C, then the word "Unique chart" is inserted into Column D

Thanks!
Andrea
0
Comment
Question by:Andreamary
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Kent Fichtner
ID: 39943664
I would say it would be close to

=(IF(AND(A1=B1,C=''),"FILE MATCH",IF(AND(A1<>'',B1=C1),"UNIQUE CHART",''),'')

I think that would work pretty close to what you need
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 39943676
for conditions
If alpha-numeric text in Column A = column B and Column C is blank, then the word "Filematch" is inserted into Column D
you can use
=IF(AND(A2=B2,C2=""),"Filematch","")
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Santosh Gupta earned 2000 total points
ID: 39943704
Try this

=IF(AND(A11=B11,C11=""),"FileMatch",IF(AND(NOT(A11=""),B12=C11),"Unique Chart",""))
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Andreamary
ID: 39943748
I tried the solutions in the order I received them, and this is the one that worked. Thanks for the quick response!

Andrea
0