Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Users CALS or Device CALS

Posted on 2014-03-20
5
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2014-06-16
Hello,

I will replace my sbs 2003 with windows sever 2012 R2.

I am confuse if I need to buy users cals or device cals.

This is my scenary:

1. I have 20 physical users.

2. I have 23 PCs that I need to join to the server.

What is better for me to buy?

Please help me with this.

thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:Agnes Sevilla
5 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony Giangreco earned 400 total points
ID: 39943680
You normally receive a server cal and 5 user cals (min) on any server O/S purchase. After buying a cal for each server, determine how many user cals you need and make that purchase.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Kent Fichtner
Kent Fichtner earned 400 total points
ID: 39943696
i agree with TG-TIS that the use cal is the best way to go.

Somethings to keep in mind is, how many users vs computers are you going to be adding?  Are people going to be using multiple computers (user cal best) or is a computer going to be used by multiple people (computer cal best).
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Hypercat (Deb)
Hypercat (Deb) earned 400 total points
ID: 39943697
The only reason you would use device CALs rather than user CALs would be if you have users sharing devices.  For example, if you have multiple shifts at your business, you might have 50 employees, but only 25 workstations because only 25 employees are working in the office at one time.  In this scenario, it would make more sense to get device CALs, so you'd only need 25 CALs versus 50 if you were purchasing user CALs.

In most scenarios, however, you usually have more devices than users (often today each user has multiple devices like desktop, laptop, tablet, etc.).  So, you would want to have user CALs in that case because you have fewer users each using multiple devices.
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 400 total points
ID: 39944210
In general user CALs would be better.  HOWEVER, if you have strangers coming in to your office and using a computer (for example, filling out a job application or survey hosted by your server), then you would need a CAL for each of those people (and they are only transferrable every 90 days).  So for the systems that those users use should have Device CALs (you can mix).
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 400 total points
ID: 39944958
With that few number of users I would suggest you buy Server 2012 Essentials instead of Standard.  

2012 Essentials allows up to 25 users (and many more devices -- as people often have more than one device these days) -- WITHOUT the need for ANY CALs.

If your organization grows beyond 25 users then you can deal with it at that time by choosing one of the two scenarios described here:
http://blogs.technet.com/b/sbs/archive/2012/12/12/using-windows-server-2012-essentials-with-more-than-25-users.aspx

For now, though, save yourself a ton by just going with Essentials.

Jeff
0