Solved

Calculating Server Performance with old & new AntiVirus

Posted on 2014-03-20
4
246 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-03
I'm considering moving a client network from Symantec Endpoint protection to the Eset line of products.

To compare both apps, I'd like to run a benchmark test on a Windows 2003 DC that is  running Symantec Endpoint Protection.  After that is complete, I plan to install the Eset equivalent and benchmark it again to compare loads on the same box.

Any suggestion on what to use and how to properly compare the two?
0
Comment
Question by:Tony Giangreco
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Bembi
Bembi earned 250 total points
ID: 39943746
You want to compare the performance?

Virus scanner performance is mostly a question of the correct configuration. Several vendors have different presets which may work better or more worse than others. But you can only compare single services against each other with the exactly same preset.

Just installing and testing doesn't give a real result. So a good engine may work worse if the configuration is not optimal. And my experience is, that most presets are a multi purpose presets and not optimized for the role of a server.

So what you test is not really the performance of the enging but rahter the performance of the preset.

Have a look here:
https://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/953.microsoft-anti-virus-exclusion-list.aspx

Also have in mind, that most vendors include more or less different protection mechanism into their products which can have a significant impact on performance.

For a test, you have to make sure, you only compare the functionality, which is equal. So pure scanner against pure scanner. Not quite an easy job.

Last but not least, the major focus of a solution is the protecion. A virus scan solution has to be save and reliable, ans also this depends from your configuration. Several roles have several protection needs and from my exoeriece mostly overdriven.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
IMGIDC earned 250 total points
ID: 39944703
you can use " Resource Monitor" from Taskmanager.
just select those  process you want to compare, resource-monitor will show those.

it's a great inbuilt tool.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 39956812
I was looking for an app that would provide a quick report of resource utilization that could be saved and used for a comparison at different times. Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Bembi
ID: 39961133
The windows permormance monitoring is intended to do this. But sometimes not quite easy to find the right counters.

A help can be this tool
http://pal.codeplex.com/

At least you can create performance counter definitions for server roles and analyse them.
But the result is huge. Just have a look.

Inside the tool you can create an XML with Performance Counter definition, import it into a custom performance counter and analyse it with PAL against a threshold list.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Forget those services on TV trying to sell you software – that’s step one.  Almost all of the software you need should be available for free.  The tricky part is doing the work.  If you are not comfortable performing these steps yourself, contact a …
On July 14th 2015, Windows Server 2003 will become End of Support, leaving hundreds of thousands of servers around the world that still run this 12 year old operating system vulnerable and potentially out of compliance in many organisations around t…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

762 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

22 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now