[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Installing office 2010 for Mac getting errors

Posted on 2014-03-20
8
Medium Priority
?
1,075 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-26
Have a Macbook 10.9.2

i7 2gig processor
4gigs memory

I installed office 2010 for mac and get the following errors when I attempt to run
anything, excel, word powerpoint....
Microsoft Error Reporting log version: 2.0

Error Signature:
Exception: EXC_CRASH (SIGTRAP)
Date/Time: 2014-03-20 20:25:35 +0000
Application Name: Microsoft Word
Application Bundle ID: com.microsoft.Word
Application Signature: MSWD
Application Version: 14.2.0.120402
Crashed Module Name: merp
Crashed Module Version: 2.2.4.131030
Crashed Module Offset: 0x00004422
Blame Module Name: MicrosoftSetupUI
Blame Module Version: 14.3.9.131030
Blame Module Offset: 0x0000e516
Application LCID: 1033
Extra app info: Reg=en Loc=0x0409
Crashed thread: 0

How can I fix???

Cjoego
0
Comment
Question by:Joseph Salazar
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 39943700
Check to see if Microsoft has any updates for it.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:R. Andrew Koffron
ID: 39943707
0
 

Author Comment

by:Joseph Salazar
ID: 39943754
Bootcamp is not installed.

No updates

Cjoego
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:R. Andrew Koffron
ID: 39943801
I think Merp is the autoupdate.  a couple shutdown and restarts might unstick it, but I doubt it.

try reinstalling and rebooting.
I'd make a new clean admin account and install/test there, than switch to your profile and test.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 2000 total points
ID: 39943804
Try updating MERP to 2.2.8 using the link here:  http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?displaylang=en&id=28734

If that doesn't solve your problem,  there are several different possible solutions here:

http://apple.stackexchange.com/questions/108456/macoffice-2011-crashes-on-mavericks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Joseph Salazar
ID: 39944134
I notice when I look in the Applications folder

I do not see the office 2011 install

cjoego
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 39944143
It should be in a folder "Microsoft Office 2011".
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 39944144
Do a spotlight search.
0