Solved

Ping times too high internally

Posted on 2014-03-20
7
656 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-27
WE have a 2008 server with about 9 Windows 7 workstation machines. We run a software that is taking a lot normal than it should to pull up reports over the network. The database sits on the server and the workstations pull up the reports. Their tech people said the ping time for large packets is 12ms and it needs to be under 10ms.
How do I get this time down?

We have a dummy switch netgear and that is it.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:raffie613
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Perarduaadastra
ID: 39943789
Ping times on a simple LAN are normally a millisecond or less.
Check that DNS is correctly configured, and that the NIC speed and duplex settings of the computers are set to auto. If this doesn't help matters, try another switch - even 16-port unmanaged gigabit switches aren't expensive.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Bembi
ID: 39943836
The ping time depends on some technical specifications. But inside a local LAN network, the ping times should be < 1ms, what means nothing. Higher ping times in a LAN have usually their reason either in affected devices or you do not stick to the specifications.
Or your network is comletely overloaded.

If you send a ping into a network, a small package is sent and the client measures the time until the aknowledgement for the packet comes back. Every device in a network produces a delay which raises the trasmission time for the response package. In a local LAN, the delay should be so short, that the cleints responses with < 1ms. For WAN networks, routers are involved, which has a more complex architecture and therefore produce larger delays. As higher the load, as larger the tramission times.

So if you want to get rid of your ping times, you have to inspect every single device from the soure to the target. A simple tracert comand may give you a clue, where is the bottleneck. Just tpye at command promt "tracert IP-Address". On the route to the target, every router is listed including their ping times.
0
 

Author Comment

by:raffie613
ID: 39944080
tried that but can't seem to located any bottle necks. when i run tracert i get 1MS for every device.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Diverse IT
ID: 39945508
Hi raffie613,

Assuming they (there tech people) are not being persnickety, what is the real felt problem here. Again we are talking about milliseconds and they are only saying it should be decreased by 2 to be considered normal?!

Are the files encrypted?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Dirk Mare
ID: 39947829
How large is the packet they are referring too? Normal packet 64bytes should be 0ms.

DirkMare
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Bembi earned 500 total points
ID: 39951550
if you ping you machines and response times are < 1 ms, you are fine from the first network perspective. A ping time for larger packet is not really a reliable statement, as the pinfg as it just measures the transfer time from a source to a target. If larger amount of data is transferen, the ping time says nothing about the performance. It just defines something like a minimum time for a response.
I you transfer larger amount of data, there are several other values to measure to get rid of performance problems. The first stept would be to measure the transfer rate over the network. Means how the network transports smaller and larger packets, at the end the data transfer rate. To measure the transfer rate, you can use a tool like:
http://www.axencesoftware.com/de/nettools

These toole measures the data throughput for different packet sizes. Smaller sizes are more poor while larger packets gives an idea, what really passes the network.
As an idea for the throughput use network bandwith / 8 * 0,7...
i.e. 100 MBit/s = 12,5 MByte/s * 0,7 = 8,75 MB/s This is the maximum amount of data what you can transfer. As samller the packages, as lower the maximum bandwith.
And the third part is the application itself. If the application transfers a huge amount of data in samll packages, it is slower than an application, which use larger packet sizes.

You can test it jsut by copying files with differnt sizes (i.e 5 KB, 50 KB 500 KB) from one computer to the next and to measure the time (what the tool above just do).

If you are far way from the calculated speeds, you have a network problem. If you can reach the speed with large packages, what you can calculate, the application itself perform poor.
0
 

Author Comment

by:raffie613
ID: 39960313
A software update from the vendor corrected the issue.
Thanks.
0