Solved

blacklisted by microsoft - what's our options for inhouse exchange on sbs 2011

Posted on 2014-03-20
4
460 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-20
a client got a new IP address from Verizon. Seems that was misused by previous user since within days of getting on this new IP, mail is bouncing only from Microsoft.  all the pages for checking public RBLs say it's a clean IP address.

and contacting microsft (at the delist@messaging.microsoft.com  address they list in the RBL to contact) has gotten us nowhere.

I am starting to think - we can either wait / work on this problem, or just send through the Verizon mail server from our exchange server (is that what a smart host is?).

Any downside with that? mail won't say it came from their general Verizon mail account, right?

that would solve the problem, right?

They stil have the old T1 connection (for phones only now) that they were using before.  what's involved to have the server send mail through the T1 and browsing via the FIOS?  a dual wan router?  2nd NIC in the sbs 2011 box?
0
Comment
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:R. Andrew Koffron
R. Andrew Koffron earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
I'd call Verizon and keep asking for the manager politely till they give you a new clean address. you're(they're) paying for it you shouldn't need to do any dancing around on sorting problems that came from the ISP.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Bembi
Bembi earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
Blacklisting can have a lot of reasons, because there are several techniques. But from my experience, blacklisting you have to clarify with our provider.  If an IP is misused and therefore blacklisted, you should force your provider to assign an different IP. But sometimes it has also to do with the scope, providers take their IPs from, mostl ydue to the fact, that IP4 is rare in the meanwhile.

So from my opinion, if the IP scope fulfills the common rules not to be blacklisted, contact verizon for clarification. With the exception of contaction the affected parties for delsiting, there is not a lot you can do.
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
Getting delisted from Microsoft's private blacklists can take about a week. But if you are emailing Microsoft regularly enough for this to be an issue, chances are you can escalate it internally with your Microsoft representatives.

While I would personally recommend getting the IP address delisted, especially since public RBLs are already coming back clean, going the smarthost route is certainly an option. If Verizon allows you to relay through their server (not all service levels allow this) then yes, that would classify as a smarthost.

As far as the T1 goes, that would require a dual-WAN router. Also be aware that *many* ISPs lock down their mail servers to only allow relaying from their connection. So even if your service level allows using Verizon as a smarthost, it may *not* allow it from the T1. You'd have to do it via the FIOS connection. All of that is stuff you'd have to work out with Verizon.

From the SBS side of things, it has a smarthost wizard. Pretty straightfoward. Once you have all of the requisite information and logistics worked out with Verizon, you can simply run the wizard.

But just to circle back around, that seems like a lot of moving parts just for one blacklist, especially being that blacklist is Microsoft's private list and they are generally fairly responsive in getting things resolved.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BeGentleWithMe-INeedHelp
Comment Utility
bembi & R - thanks, yes, we think about asking for another IP, but may get one that is on more black lists / cause more problems.  Sure, we shouldn't have issues like this, but with several vendors, each wants to pass the buck.

Cliff -  your first and last lines.... argh! can take about a week vs. fairly responsive : )  Nothing against you. Just funny.  1 week of bounced emails : (

seems lots of people moved to Microsoft online services based on how many mail are bouncing back

Microsoft reps!? Who has one of those?

Dual wan router - yeah, skip that. we'll do smart host

Lot of moving parts - yeah, and it's a private list we can't even see.

Thanks guys!
0