Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

apache redirect and/or forwarding

Posted on 2014-03-20
4
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-15
what is the best way to forward all requests from port 80 to port 443 on an apache server (with tomcat behind it)?

my site basically gets accessed like this https://site.com/site
but i need to give users the ability to just type site.com or www.site.com and have it redirect to https://site.com/site

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:eli2011
4 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39943822
Here's what I was using.  Note that it forces Everything to HTTPS.
RewriteEngine On
RewriteCond %{HTTP_HOST} !^www\.
RewriteRule ^ https://www.site.com%{REQUEST_URI} [R=301]

RewriteCond %{HTTPS} !=on
RewriteRule ^ https://www.site.com%{REQUEST_URI} [L,R=301]

Open in new window

1
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Daniel Helgenberger
ID: 39944178
Another way would be the firewall, forward port 80 to 443. The advantage(?): does not enforce https and can be used from any to any port:
iptables -t nat -A PREROUTING -p tcp --dport 80 -j REDIRECT --to-port 443

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Puspharaj Selvaraj earned 2000 total points
ID: 39944500
You can use Mod_jk for the redirection from apache to tomcat and vise-versa,

Mod_JK will cover the tomcat for security reason too.

If you need any confif help, just please come back here.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 39945040
<VirtualHost *:80>
  ServerAlias qwer.ty
  Redirect permanent / https://qwer.ty/ (probably temporary ipo permanent for testing)
</VirtualHost>
0