[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

What is a good alternative for Mac to Mac/Mac to PC remote connection besides Logmein?

Posted on 2014-03-20
3
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-04
I have been using Logmein for several months. I find it flakey. Sometimes my computers completely disappear from my list and cannot be found without reinstalling Logmein. These are Pro paid subscriptions.

Is there a better and more dependable alternative?
0
Comment
Question by:weknowjack
3 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Sauvé earned 2000 total points
ID: 39944181
LogMeIn was free for personal use up to the end of January 2014. But no more...

If you have a Google account, you can use Remote Desktop via Google Hangouts.

Others are TeamViewer, Join.me (from LogMeIn - but requires a confirmation at the other end). Here's a link to some more choices : 5 alternatives to LogMeIn Free for remote PC access
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:IMGIDC
ID: 39944697
Hi,

you can use teamviewer  http://www.teamviewer.com/hi/index.aspx
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Eoin OSullivan
ID: 39944705
I use TeamViewer having dropped LogMeIn since they terminated their FREE service.  Prior to that I found it pretty reliable.

Now I use Teamviewer to support family & friends with their IT issues.

You can install the TeamViewer application and enable the always-on feature in the Preferences so that it opens on Startup and allows external connections.
0