Solved

Need a tool to collect network inventory (hardware and software)

Posted on 2014-03-20
6
631 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-31
We have a windows 2008 domain network. Most of the computers are on domain and a few not on domain but on the same network.

I would need to collect some hardware and software information from all these computers and make a spreadsheet file.
- computer name
- CPU
- RAM
- HDD
- Windows version
- MS Office version

Is there an easy and free tool for this?

Please help

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:techcity
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rick81
ID: 39943905
this is the best free tool ive come across in the past  http://www.belarc.com/free_download.html

i dont think you can deploy it though.  may need to run manually on each computer.

if you want something you can deploy or run via the network, those you usually need to pay for.  gfi, spiceworks, etc.  there are a heap out there.
0
 
LVL 95

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 39944205
Spiceworks is free - ad supported but really, the ads aren't bad.

A better tool than belarc in my opinion is System Information for Windows (SIW).  Scriptable and a single file (no installer needed) (well, two files including your license key).
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ScottRockstad
ID: 39944239
I agree with Lee W, Spiceworks ( is a free, and immensely useful tool.

Belarc is NOT free for commercial networks; "We do not permit use of the Belarc Advisor for commercial purposes... "
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:deroode
ID: 39944699
Microsoft provides a free tool:

Application Compatibility Toolkit

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh825181.aspx

This provides full hardware and software inventory, and tools to analyze these inventories.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:M Roe
ID: 39945023
Spiceworks has been a great program for me with 4 remote locations and over 100 computers in different areas.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:techcity
ID: 39968179
Thank you all!
0