Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

javascript how to print out device width

Posted on 2014-03-20
7
Medium Priority
?
605 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-30
I use the following css3 media query to apply a style when the device width is 768px. I want to write a html page with javascript that prints out the device-width. They i could run this device to find out the device width instead of hunting for it on google. Any ideas what that javascript or jquery would look like. Note jqueyr $(screen).width() is the browser and not the device width.

@media screen and (device-width: 768px) {
  html{
            background-color: pink;
      }
}
0
Comment
Question by:glenn_r
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39943966
Here you go: http://www.w3schools.com/js/js_window_screen.asp  They have example code linked at the bottom of the page that shows all the screen properties on one page.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39943968
I'd suggest that you use something like 770px instead of 768px.  I had trouble using the exact width and height.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39943977
This is from the CSS for one page I've worked on.  Screen sizes 480 and lower are in aother section.
/* Tablet Layout: 481px to 768px. Inherits styles from: Mobile Layout. */

@media only screen and (min-width: 481px) {

Open in new window

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:glenn_r
ID: 39944013
none of those examples get me the device width
i'm not looking for the browser or viewport width
i want to identify the devices width
for example an ipad1 device size is 1024x768
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 392 total points
ID: 39944168
I don't understand how the 'device width' is different from the 'screen width'.  In any case, the 'screen width' is all you have to work with.  Did you look at the demo page where it shows all the info that is available?  http://www.w3schools.com/js/tryit.asp?filename=tryjs_screen_all
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:quizwedge
quizwedge earned 388 total points
ID: 39944576
Device width is typically handled by CSS, but I did find some Javascript code that claims to detect actual device width at http://makandracards.com/makandra/13743-detect-effective-horizontal-pixel-width-on-a-mobile-device-with-javascript

function effectiveDeviceWidth() {
  var deviceWidth = window.orientation == 0 ? window.screen.width : window.screen.height;
  // iOS returns available pixels, Android returns pixels / pixel ratio
  // http://www.quirksmode.org/blog/archives/2012/07/more_about_devi.html
  if (navigator.userAgent.indexOf('Android') >= 0 && window.devicePixelRatio) {
    deviceWidth = deviceWidth / window.devicePixelRatio;
  }
  return deviceWidth;
}

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:glenn_r
ID: 39945278
device-width

Here's what i want to do. I want to write javascript to produce the width and device-width values that media queries is using. I have a few devices where I don't know the width and device width and I want to use if for testing.

Media Query Example

@media screen and (max-width: 1024px) {

}

@media (max-device-width: 1024px) {

}

Javascript Example

var width_ = SomeFunctionOrVariableToGetWidth
var devicewidth_ = SomeFunctionOrVariableToGetDeviceWidth
0