Solved

SQL Server SA Account

Posted on 2014-03-20
7
283 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-21
I have  SQL server 2012 that only has the "sa" account as administrator and the account is locked.

Can someone tell me how to go about unlocking the "sa" account???
0
Comment
Question by:TonyEF
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Anthony Perkins
Anthony Perkins earned 500 total points
ID: 39944015
Can someone tell me how to go about unlocking the "sa" account???
ALTER LOGIN sa WITH PASSWORD = 'sapasswordgoeshere' UNLOCK
0
 

Author Comment

by:TonyEF
ID: 39944188
Anthony

Do I run this on a command prompt screen?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Tony303
ID: 39944221
In SQL Server Management Studio
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Anoo S Pillai
ID: 39944236
if you are an admin on the server, the following procedure can be followed to unlock sa account

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd207004.aspx
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Perkins earned 500 total points
ID: 39944238
As indicated it is best to use SSMS, however you can do it from the command prompt if you use SQLCmd as in:
sqlcmd -S YourServerName -E -Q "ALTER LOGIN sa WITH PASSWORD = 'sapasswordgoeshere' UNLOCK"

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Anoo S Pillai
ID: 39944246
My previous comment is applicable only if , you don't have any other sysadmin account available to connect to SQL server.  If you have other sysadmin accounts, Anothony's solutions should work.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TonyEF
ID: 39945706
Thank you for the assistance...
0