Solved

iPhone 4s screen replacement

Posted on 2014-03-20
5
369 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-24
I ran over my girl's iPhone 4s with my SUV.  Screen all shattered. Still works fine after tape it over with a scotch tape.  I like to replace it though.  Is this what I need to get:

http://www.ebay.com/itm/121297358886?_trksid=p2055119.m1438.l2649&ssPageName=STRK%3AMEBIDX%3AIT

Please advice.
0
Comment
Question by:Tiras25
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:akb
Comment Utility
That item has expired but it is what you need. The main thing is that it comes with the touch screen digitizer. Some sellers are selling the screen only and it is impossible to use your old digitizer as it cannot be removed from the old screen.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
Comment Utility
I would take it in to a shop for more diagnostics as well.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Eoin OSullivan
Comment Utility
There are a number of sensors such as the proximity sensor just behind the glass which can be damaged during removal of the glass so I'd also recommend you DO NOT try and do this yourself.

It should be possible to get a replacement screen supplied and fitted for $50-$80 in most cities.  There are also postal services which you can use.

In either case I'd recommend taking a backup of the iPhone on your PC, reset the iPhone to factory settings in iTunes .. before you leave it in for repair.  In that way no personal information is on the device .. You can restore the iPhone from the backup when you get the device back.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
Comment Utility
I have replaced system boards on iPhones before and other smartphones.  I am confident I can handle it.  The only thing to make sure what parts needed.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
akb earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
If you have done it before, as I have, it is not that difficult. Any of the screens on eBay should do the job as long as they have the digitizer included. I got stung when I bought a screen off eBay and it didn't have the digitizer - it was useless. Luckily they were so cheap it didn't matter, just frustrating because I had to wait for the correct screen to be delivered.
0