Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to unprotect spreadsheet

Posted on 2014-03-20
4
Medium Priority
?
167 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-06
I have a xls that someone created but no longer with the firm. I need to change a cell but it is protected as read-only. Is there a free tool to removed it?


thanks
0
Comment
Question by:officertango
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:jpaulino
ID: 39943990
There are some solutions on the web like this http://www.straxx.com/
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:jpaulino
ID: 39943993
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Santosh Gupta earned 1500 total points
ID: 39944081
Hi,

Create a new Macro and run it. it will remove the sheet protection.



Sub PasswordBreaker()

Dim i As Integer, j As Integer, k As Integer
 Dim l As Integer, m As Integer, n As Integer
 Dim i1 As Integer, i2 As Integer, i3 As Integer
 Dim i4 As Integer, i5 As Integer, i6 As Integer
 On Error Resume Next
 For i = 65 To 66: For j = 65 To 66: For k = 65 To 66
 For l = 65 To 66: For m = 65 To 66: For i1 = 65 To 66
 For i2 = 65 To 66: For i3 = 65 To 66: For i4 = 65 To 66
 For i5 = 65 To 66: For i6 = 65 To 66: For n = 32 To 126

ActiveSheet.Unprotect Chr(i) & Chr(j) & Chr(k) & _
 Chr(l) & Chr(m) & Chr(i1) & Chr(i2) & Chr(i3) & _
 Chr(i4) & Chr(i5) & Chr(i6) & Chr(n)
 If ActiveSheet.ProtectContents = False Then
 MsgBox ”One usable password is ” & Chr(i) & Chr(j) & _
 Chr(k) & Chr(l) & Chr(m) & Chr(i1) & Chr(i2) & _
 Chr(i3) & Chr(i4) & Chr(i5) & Chr(i6) & Chr(n)
 ActiveWorkbook.Sheets(1).Select
 Range(“a1¿).FormulaR1C1 = Chr(i) & Chr(j) & _
 Chr(k) & Chr(l) & Chr(m) & Chr(i1) & Chr(i2) & _
 Chr(i3) & Chr(i4) & Chr(i5) & Chr(i6) & Chr(n)
 Exit Sub
 End If
 Next: Next: Next: Next: Next: Next
 Next: Next: Next: Next: Next: Next

End Sub

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:officertango
ID: 39981980
na
0