Solved

dual monitors on a Nvidia Gforce 6150 LE

Posted on 2014-03-20
9
1,062 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have Dell Optiplex 740 with a Nvidia Gforce 6150 LE running Windows 7 Prof. 32 bit

I can't find info. on it that tells me if I can run dual monitors

any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:jsarinana
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:dmwynne
dmwynne earned 125 total points
ID: 39944032
It seems this system board has integrated graphisc with 1 vga port so as is no it cannot run dual monitors.

I am basing my info on this ;

http://www.amazon.com/Genuine-Dell-MotherBoard-OptiPlex-Desktop/dp/B0045JP6OC

You could potentially by a separate Video card and install it that has multiple monitor ports.  You would need to make sure it is compatible with your hardware.
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 125 total points
ID: 39944036
If it has 2 connectors, then it can. If I google dell OptiPlex 740, I get pictures like those here: http://www.hardwaredepo.hu/?1706,dell-optiplex-740-amd-athlon-64-x2-dual-core-5000-2gb-ram-80-gb-hdd-dvd-win7home-premium which show that it has an onboard card and also a pci express card, so two connectors. If your looks like that, then it works.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jsarinana
ID: 39944038
Thanks dmwynne
yes I will install a card if needed, and I already have one picked out

I'm trying to find out if I can use the original graphics with a splitter and get true dual monitors
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 125 total points
ID: 39944041
The GeForce 6150LE on the nForce 430 chipset is an integrated chipset with only a single physical VGA display port.  Unless you add a graphics card the only way you can get dual display is to use a VGA splitter to produce two identical outputs.  You can't get two independent displays or an extended display with this system.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:web_tracker
web_tracker earned 125 total points
ID: 39944419
If you have a video card with only one video port and you have the video port from the onboard video card, you can not use both at the same time to have dual video. It will not work on your Dell system. Plugging in an a video card into the mobo will automatically disable the onboard video card. We have over a thousand Dell computers at the university where I work and often that's what the user will do he will try to setup his/her system with dual monitors by plugging one cable into the onboard card and one into the pci express video card and wonder why one of the monitors is not working.  You need to buy a video card that supports dual monitors.  Many video cards may support two video cards either via splitter, or two dvi ports, or one dvi  and one hdmi port, or one vga and one dvi. If both monitors have dvi cables and you have  a video card that had a dvi and hdmi or a vga and dvi ports you will need a converter connector.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jsarinana
ID: 39944432
Web tracker
Yes it's understood
If I install a card I will install a dual card type
I'm asking about the on board card because I cannot find specs that specifies if it does dual
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 39944456
no the onboard one is not dual, that I am positive.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 39944685
If you want to add dual graphics that's pretty straightforward on Optiplexes.  Crucially though we need to know the case size, if this is in a SFF or USFF case than you'll need a half/low profile card.  You'll also need to bear in mind the card can't afford to add more than about 30W in total to the power consumption of the PC as the Optiplexes have pretty small power supplies (at least in terms of output - if you do have one of the tiny cases it's that brick sitting next to it!!)

Something like the ATI Radeon X1300 Pro 256 MB  (Dell P/N GDDR2/JJ461) which will need a DMS-59 splitter cable and provide you with One VGA and one independent DVI-D or VGA output.

Which card did you have in mind?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jsarinana
ID: 39945334
Thanks for the info.
0