Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 Public Folder Replication

Posted on 2014-03-20
5
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-23
I'm having an issue with public folder replication in our 6 member exchange 2010 DAG environment.  Originally we had public folders on 2 of the servers.  A few weeks ago I added public folder databases on the other 4 servers including adding these new databases as replicas.  The structure replicated successfully without any issues.  Today I happened to notice item counts were off and the folders weren't replicating correctly to the other replica servers.  I can't see anything visibly wrong that would cause this.  Any help would be most appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:georgedschneider
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Md. Mojahid
ID: 39944401
1. Open ADSI Edit on either a domain controller or your Microsoft Exchange 2010 server.

2. Navigate to the " CN=Servers" ADSI attribute by locating the below path, I have also included a screenshot of the location to help identify the attribute:

CN=Servers,CN=First Administrative Group,CN=Administrative Groups,CN=First Organization,CN=Microsoft Exchange,CN=Services,CN=Configuration,

DC=domain,DC=local



3. Right click the " CN=Servers" container and select delete. Click OK when prompted in order to confirm the action. Note: Do not delete the top level container " First Administrative Group" , this is against Microsoft best practices and may have a negative affect on your Exchange organisation.

4. Ensure replication of your Active Directory database has occurred to all domain controllers and then attempt sending an e-mail to one of your mail-enabled public folders. You should now find e-mail makes it way to these folders as expected.

For more information on this issue, please see the following URL: http://msexchangeteam.com/archive/2010/05/05/454821.aspx
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/exchange/en-US/dc61ff16-bf29-44a3-8655-29f2cedac4c4/public-folder-replication-problem
0
 

Author Comment

by:georgedschneider
ID: 39961541
The servers container isn't empty.  It contains al of our exchange servers in our enviroment.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jrhelgeson earned 1000 total points
ID: 39999046
If you are not getting any errors, but replication numbers are 'off' - then it is most likely due to deleted objects in the source database that are 'purge pending' - and therefore not being replicated.

The question is: are all the replica's showing the same numbers, and are the 2 source databases showing the same numbers?  If so, this is quite likely the case.  Either that, or you're having 2 databases sharing the exact same problems, showing the exact same symptoms - which is unlikely.
0