Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Help uninstalling Java 7 Update 51

Posted on 2014-03-20
6
Medium Priority
?
4,493 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-21
I have a client running a Citrix environment.  They recently started receiving an error related to the Citrix license manager:  Event ID 4098 The CTXLMC service failed to start.
It was preceded by the error:  Event ID 4096 Could not load the Java Virtual Machine.  My research has led me to believe that the Java installation on the server may be corrupt, thus, I attempted to uninstall it and re-install it.  When I try to uninstall Java via the Programs and Features, I receive a Windows Installer error (please see screenshot1), with a reference that it cannot find jre1.7.0_25-c.msi in the path of C:\Users\administrator.\AppData\LocalLow\Sun\Java\jre1.7.0_25\.  When I go to the path, I find the folder jre1.7.0_25, but the file jre1.7.0_25-c.msi is in fact missing (see screenshot2).  Please also not that tried using the new automated Java uninstaller via their website, but because their website requires Java it will not uninstall the most recent version.

I have researched this till my eyes are tearing and my fingers are bleeding.  Can anyone help point me in the right direction?

Any assistance is greatly appreciated.
screenshot1.jpg
screenshot2.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Yort
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Netflo
ID: 39944067
Hi, this link will be of assistance on cleaning up the registry after a failed Java uninstall:

https://java.com/en/download/help/manual_regedit.xml

Best of luck!
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 39944108
You could try reinstalling the version for which it's saying it can't find the installer
The correct one is probably hereabouts though can't see an msi installer offhand:
http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/java/javase/downloads/java-archive-downloads-javase7-521261.html#jre-7u25-oth-JPR
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
zzynx earned 2000 total points
ID: 39944628
You could try JavaRa
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Yort
ID: 39945399
Thank you everyone for the quick responses.  I will look into this latter tonight; has to be done after office hours, and post back.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Yort
ID: 39945520
@zzynx - Well, I spoke to soon about having to do it after hours.  The server again acted up and was presented with a chance to run JavaRa - and it did the trick.  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 39945602
Glad for you!
Thanx 4 axxepting.
0