Solved

will a Dell PowerEdge 1950 support SATA drives?

Posted on 2014-03-20
7
3,025 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have a power edge 1950 rack mount, 1U.   It takes SAS drives, but I have to find a drive that is a SAS, with a 4096 sector size, or 512e or advanced format.  I can't find any, but I can find SATA drives like this.

Does this server support sata drives, if yes, is it the same connectors?

I found the manual and looked through that, but it's not very clear if it does or not?
0
Comment
Question by:afacts
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Netflo
ID: 39944061
In answer to your question, yes this server does support SATA drives. A SATA drive will fit in a SAS connector.

Your RAID card is most likely a PERC 5i, which also supports SATA as well. But not mixed SATA and SAS.

This link will help advise you further based on the type of drive: http://en.community.dell.com/support-forums/servers/f/906/t/19292384.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 39944114
Thanks, well, I just bought 2 of these drives:  HGST Ultrastar 7K4000 HUS724020ALS640(0B26887) 2TB 7200 RPM 64MB Cache SAS 6Gb/s 3.5" Enterprise Hard Drive

According to HGST's website, they should be advanced format or (512e) or 4096 sector size.

That's what I need.  I'm assuming these drives are, correct?  They are SAS and enterprise, I'm just hoping they have 4096 sector size.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Netflo
ID: 39944153
I'll be honest, most modern drives will be 4K compatible. Yes, this is an Advanced Format drive: 4K (4096-byte) physical sectors with 512-byte emulation (512e)

The drives you have got are near line SAS drives, which are enterprise SATA drives, not pure SAS.
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 39944162
So does that mean that they will not work?

What's the difference between near line SAS and enterprise SAS?
I'm assuming price?
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Seth Simmons
Seth Simmons earned 250 total points
ID: 39944312
2tb drives should be fine; don't think perc 5 supports anything larger

enterprise sas are designed for servers to last longer and are more durable; hence the higher price

near-line sas is a sata disk with a sas connector
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Netflo earned 250 total points
ID: 39944674
Here is a good link for further reading about the differences: http://www.techrepublic.com/blog/data-center/how-sas-near-line-nl-sas-and-sata-disks-compare/

Main difference will be reliability, speed and cost

Near line SAS, SAS will work with your server.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:afacts
ID: 39951017
Thanks guys, I'm just crossing my finger that when it does arrive, that the drives will work with my server.
0