Solved

Windows XP Viewing on TV

Posted on 2014-03-20
10
344 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-20
Hi, I have an excellent HP laptop that I would like to connect to my TV but the Samsung TV is a Smart TV (kind of dumb if you ask me), because it doesn't have a VGA port or S-Video port.  It does however have an Ethernet LAN connection.

My question is this; what would I have to do to mirror my desktop on the big screen?  Would the Ethernet cable do it?  Can I buy an adapter to convert my USB to HDMI?  I hate to think I would have to buy another computer when I have one that works just fine.  Any ideas would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:camtz
  • 6
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Tim Phillips
Tim Phillips earned 84 total points
Comment Utility
USB to HDMI is a good idea for an older laptop:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16815290023

Does your laptop have a DVI port?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ScottRockstad earned 416 total points
Comment Utility
I would reckon that your Samsung "smart TV" has, at a minimum, a DVI port. Since you did not provide the model number of the Samsung TV, it is somewhat difficult to know. But, virtually all modern non-CRT "smart" TVs have a DVI port.

Having said that; buying (and using) a simple VGA-to-DVI video adapter (they're inexpensive) will give you the capability to mirror your laptop display, on the TV.

Ethernet, so far as I know with regards to "smart" TVs, ain't gonna get you there.

A simple VGA-to-DVI adapter should get you where you want to be, if the TV has a DVI port.
0
 

Author Comment

by:camtz
Comment Utility
My TV is Model UN 55ES6150F.  As far as I can see, it does not have VGA or DVI hook ups.  I see one item that says DVI but it only has a whole (similar to a mini jack headphone jack on a computer.)

Please tell me this;
1) can one of my USB ports be faster than the others?  How would I know?

2) My laptop does have a DVI port.  Would that produce a better /faster picture when streaming than a USB connection to HDMI?  And does DVI carry the audio as well?
Thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:ScottRockstad
ScottRockstad earned 416 total points
Comment Utility
55" Class (54.6" Diag.) LED 6150 Series Smart TV
Home > TVs >  LED TV > UN55ES6150F

http://www.samsung.com/us/support/owners/product/UN55ES6150FXZA

Take a look at this Samsung How-To Guide...

Connect: How To Attach A Laptop Computer To Your TV
http://www.samsung.com/us/support/howtoguide/N0000058/9/107404/UN55ES6150FXZA
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:ScottRockstad
ScottRockstad earned 416 total points
Comment Utility
It looks like you're going to need a HDMI IN 1 (DVI) adapter or DVI-to-HDMI cable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:camtz
Comment Utility
So, going back to my earlier question, would it be better to use DVI as an output source from the computer or should I use the USB output?  I'm still not clear on which one would produce the best results.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:ScottRockstad
ScottRockstad earned 416 total points
Comment Utility
camtz, that is a very good question. Shown in the link I sent previously, at:

Connect: How To Attach A Laptop Computer To Your TV
http://www.samsung.com/us/support/howtoguide/N0000058/9/107404/UN55ES6150FXZA, your TV only has an HDMI port. If your laptop only has a VGA port, you'll have to find some sort of adapter or cable that goes from VGA to HDMI. Even then, it is not guaranteed that VGA-HDMI will work, since the port on the TV is labeled "HDMI IN 1 (DVI)". Your situation might require that you have a DVI port on your laptop.

I would recommend that you contact Samsung Support before making any additional purchases. http://www.samsung.com/us/support/
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ScottRockstad
Comment Utility
Oh yeah, make sure you have your model number and serial number handy prior to calling Samsung. You won't get far without them.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:ScottRockstad
ScottRockstad earned 416 total points
Comment Utility
camtz, I just re-read one of your earlier posts, where you stated "My laptop does have a DVI port."

I found this link that has DVI-to-HDMI cables. http://www.cablestogo.com/category/dvi/dvi-adapter-cables/dvi-hdmi-cables

I've ordered many items from Cables To Go and have been supremely pleased with my purchases. Good luck.

At first blush, (and in my experience) I'd say no...DVI does not carry audio; (Digital Video Interface). But I don't know that for a fact.

Also, to answer your question about USB vs. DVI video performance...normally I'd think that it'd be DVI all the way. But USB has come a long way; so I'm not quite so sure now. I cannot give you a definitive answer. I personally own several USB-to-DVI video adapters, and they seem to work perfectly fine.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:camtz
Comment Utility
Many thanks
0