?
Solved

Microsoft Access - VBA , Round UP to next EVEN whole number

Posted on 2014-03-20
18
Medium Priority
?
3,165 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-21
Hi folks,
Trying to round some measurements up to the next "EVEN - WHOLE NUMBER"

2.1 becomes 4
3.7 becomes 4
6.3 becomes 8
7.9 becomes 8

Seems to be a piece of cake in EXCEL with the EVEN function...  can anyone help me with the VBA code to use on a Access 2010 form?
0
Comment
Question by:TechGuise
  • 7
  • 6
  • 5
18 Comments
 
LVL 75
ID: 39944096
Round Up

=-Int(-[YourFieldName])

Round Down:
=Int([YourFieldName])

mx
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 39944099
Be sure to note the  Minus signs :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:TechGuise
ID: 39944107
Thanks for lightning fast response!  Just tried it.

Me.NewWidth.Value = -Int(-Me.POItemWidth.Value)

22.125 turns into 23
21 just stays at 21

Does what I have look right?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 75
ID: 39944120
yep.
Guaranteed to work in all case.
Most other schemes fail at some point.

mx
0
 

Author Comment

by:TechGuise
ID: 39944125
Are you sure this will take it to the "NEXT EVEN NUMBER"  (like 2,4,6,8)
0
 

Author Comment

by:TechGuise
ID: 39944128
Has something to do with the way the GLASS INDUSTRY charges for cutting glass
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:COACHMAN99
COACHMAN99 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39944158
try:
  Dim tmpTXT2 As Double
  tmpTXT2 = Text0
  Text2 = -Int(-Text0)
  If Text2 Mod 2 = 0 Then
    If Text2 - tmpTXT2 < 1 Then
      Exit Sub
    Else
      Text2 = Text2 + 2: Exit Sub
    End If
  End If
  If Text2 = 0 Then Text2 = 2: Exit Sub
  If Text2 = 1 Then Text2 = 2: Exit Sub
  If Text2 \ 2 <> 0 Then Text2 = Text2 + 1
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 39944164
Sorry ... I missed 'EVEN' ...
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39944177
This should work"

-Int(-[YourFieldName]) + (-Int(-[YourFieldName]) Mod 2)

mx
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:COACHMAN99
ID: 39944179
looks much more elegant :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:TechGuise
ID: 39944182
You guys are awesome!   Both worked great.  Thanks!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:TechGuise
ID: 39944187
Can I ask what MOD 2 does?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:COACHMAN99
ID: 39944199
Divides two numbers and returns only the remainder
and '\' returns the whole number :-) (sometimes called DIV
0
 

Author Comment

by:TechGuise
ID: 39944208
Thank You!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:COACHMAN99
ID: 39944218
you're welcome!
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 39944574
Thanks to Gustav Brock for the elegant Round Up/Down functions .... :-)

mx
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:COACHMAN99
ID: 39945581
hear! hear!   (mine was very 'in-elegant') :-)
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 39945784
COACHMAN99 ... you approach was fine. But thanks really to Gustav ... The Master of Date and Time, a more elegant approach exists :-)

mx
0