Solved

iPhone Signature with graphic

Posted on 2014-03-20
9
910 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-21
I want to send email from my iPhone and I use Exchange client that comes built in.  I found that I can create a signature with our graphic IF I send an email to myself and copy the signature text and image from that email and past it into Settings/Mail/Signatures.  Great.  BUT...if the mail message that I copied the image from rolls off of the iPhone then the signature gets mucked up when the recipient gets my mail.  An ugly box with an internal reference name displayed in it.  I tried copying an image from the photo store into the signature but the big magnifying glass pops up for a second but the PASTE option never comes up.  :-(  Does anyone know how to get a signature into the built-in Exchange application such that it works forever?  Otherwise - is there another email application for the iPhone (or iPad) that has better support for signatures with small graphics? Something that has the same functionality as Outlook 2013 for Win 7.
0
Comment
Question by:amigan_99
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39944173
Somehow you need to either attach the picture or have an internet available location for the picture that you post the link to
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:amigan_99
ID: 39944207
I'll try that!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:amigan_99
ID: 39944227
I tried pasting the URL of the image itself.  But emails sent from the iphone displayed the URL text, not the image itself which was what I wanted.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Eoin OSullivan
ID: 39944729
The Mail app on iOS does not support HTML emails .. it uses plain text and RTF and therefore the image file needs to be embedded in the email as HTML type externally referenced image files will be replaced.

If you've gone through the process of creating the custom signature as described here which I think you have .. you'll have discovered that it actually embeds the image in the outgoing emails.
http://matt.coneybeare.me/the-right-way-to-install-an-html-signature-in-ios-7-mail/

The only option is to KEEP the master email which contains the source image in your mailbox.  Why not create a subfolder in your inbox or buried somewhere in the mail folder structure ... move the template email into that folder before copying the signature ... now there will be little chance of you deleting the source template email.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:amigan_99
ID: 39945134
I like this idea.  Now let's say I move the message to a subfolder and now nine months have passed.  I go into my iPhone and into that subfolder.  Is that email still there?  It seems to me like the iPhone Exchange only fetches the most recent emails when it connects to MS Exchange.  Thank you.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Eoin OSullivan
ID: 39945163
Once the email is fetched it is stored on the iPhone .. surely it will stay on the iPhone unless you delete it or there is some archival process on exchange that removed it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:amigan_99
ID: 39945292
If I scroll down in my inbox right now - my oldest message is from Tuesday.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Eoin OSullivan earned 500 total points
ID: 39945336
Talk to whoever looks after your exchange server to see what settings they have .. I'm not aware of what limits may be on your particular system .. you could always setup or have another account on your mail client such as GMail and keep the signature in there.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:amigan_99
ID: 39945352
Gotcha - thank you.
0