Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MVC  and Google Contacts API, how to create a controller that will call a view that will display all my contact from my gmail account.

Posted on 2014-03-20
3
Medium Priority
?
1,081 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
I would like to see how I can create a controller that call a view from a google API. Does anyone as any tips. I'm guessing my view will have a for loop...

Found this online but not sure it is what I'm looking....

http://stackoverflow.com/questions/5860749/mvc-3-and-google-contacts-api
0
Comment
Question by:yguyon28
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:yguyon28
ID: 39944237
0
 
LVL 64

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 39945347
First I have not done much as far as programming in ASP.Net MVC, That said have you attempted to create a Console application and get the Google contact to make sure the code works and can retrieve the needed information?

Once you have the code working the way you want then you can integrate it with your application you are working on, into the Model. Then you should be able to create a View from the Model and return that View from the controller.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
apeter earned 1500 total points
ID: 39950020
Use the "Controllder" to talk to google api and get the contact details and populate the contact "Model" . Use this model and populate the View.

The controller mostly return "View" is just to render data.
0