Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

When you clone a VM from a template that has Anti-virus software installed, does that count as a license seat used for the newly cloned VM?

Posted on 2014-03-20
2
Medium Priority
?
480 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-04
I have a few license seats to use for Anti-Virus. We are a VM shop with 90% of all our servers are virtual servers. When we build a new server, we generally clone from a VM template which already has AV. When the newly clone server is built, does it count as using a license seat, or do we get a free Anti-Virus seat to use? How does that work? If we get a free license seat to use because we cloned from a template, my question is why pay for a license seat to begin with?
0
Comment
Question by:5itface
2 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 39944309
You need to read your license agreement - it's a legal document that we would be foolish to interpret for you.  That said, HOW it's installed is USUALLY not important, THAT IT IS installed is what's important.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Svet Paperov earned 1000 total points
ID: 39945364
Yes, each installation counts even the cloned one. Moreover, as Lee has pointed out, you should read your AV licence agreement because you may be in a breach of it by the way you are cloning the software. Generally speaking, if the licences are distributed via a licence manager from a central location, like shared licences (Windows and Office KMS are such examples), you should be OK by doing the cloning. On other hand, if the licence is permanently installed on the computer (or virtual machine), I bet that you don’t have right to clone it with the installed software, unless it has been reactivated after.
0