?
Solved

How to speed up a WiFi

Posted on 2014-03-20
6
Medium Priority
?
624 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-21
Hello Experts,
Our lan, network cards  and modem work with 1gb speed,
recently we  brought a Samsung laptop 700z31/700z4a/700z5a/700z5b
Intel core i7, with 8mb ram

The fact is that the speed of the wifi connection is anywhere between 29 and 50 mb which makes is a lot slower to communicate with the rest of the network.
This is the only device Wireless...

Is is posible to speed up this Wireless connection at least a Little more ?
Regards,
0
Comment
Question by:rguillermo
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:rguillermo
ID: 39944197
By the way  I am not talking about the internet speed ... it is fine...
I am talking about the speed of the laptop when working on the LAN. ..
the apps that work very fast in all other wire connected devices 1Gb speed ... are very slow and even break down when running on the laptop... I have tested and its the wifi connection its 29 to 50 mb while the rest of the network is 1 Gb.

So is it posible to do something with the laptop wifi card? to speed it up ?
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 39944201
There are SO many reasons why your connection may be slow(er).  Wireless is subject to interference and a variety of sources including microwaves, cordless phones, and other access points could cause interference (just about anything that emits radio waves can interfere).  You can experiment with antenna position/access point position, getting larger antennas and a more powerful router.  You can also look at getting devices from the same vendor - For example, Cisco is bound to work better with Cisco.  Using built in Wireless will work but probably not at the FASTEST POSSIBLE connection because of differences in implementation techniques. (industry magazines I read have done evals on this and it can be surprising how bad one brand of N adapter can work poorly with a different brand of N router.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 1000 total points
ID: 39944271
Actually, 29-50Mb isn't bad for a wireless connection, although with a good 802.11N connection you should do a bit better.

But by far the best improvement you can make is to upgrade to 802.11AC.   If you upgrade to an 802.11AC router, and you add an 802.11AC adapter to the laptop, then you'll get MUCH better speeds -- in theory they can approach a Gb, although in practice 600-700Mb is more likely => but still far better than you're seeing now.

The best performance, of course, is to simply use a wired connection :-)
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 39944299
27.3Mb is the theoretical maximum throughput for a 54Mbps wireless connection, once ethernet frame overhead is deducted. See http://www.oreillynet.com/lpt/a/4085 for the math.

Even a 300Mbps 802.11n connection will get you closer to 100Mbps wired speed... which is likely all a laptop that came with an 11b/g (or 11a/b/g) WiFi card has for wired, anyway.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
btdownloads7 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39944498
Depending on how much money you're willing to spend, and what equipent you already have, there are a few choices. You'll get the best transfer rates if you're using the latest wifi standard (802.11ac) and make sure that it's runnin a 3x3 antenna configuration. Unfortunately, there are no internal or USB wifi adapters that you can buy like that  right now, so either you'll have to settle for the 2x2 antenna config, or you'll have to settle for 802.11n with a 3x3 antenna config. You'll need to configure the router to only support 802.11ac (or 802.11n) because allowing older clients drops the speed of the whole network to the lowest common denominator. Also, whichever standard you go with, you'll have to make sure that you're using the same one on the laptop as the router, otherwise the transfer rate will go way down. And finally, you'll need to make sure that the router and the adapter both support the 5Ghz band becuase the throughput is way higher on it then the "regular" 2.4 Ghz band.

So, as far as the equipment goes, I the Asus routers are pretty much the best right now, and you'll want either the RT-AC68U (which has a 3x3 antenna config if you want to buy a 3x3 adapter whenver those come out) or the RT-N66U (depending on whether you want 802.11ac or 802.11n).

But unfortunately, you'll be severely limited by your laptop's internal WiFi card. There are no 3x3 802.11ac internal cards yet, and the only 3x3 802.11n card is the Intel 6300. So, unless you ordered your laptop with that adapter, you're pretty much screwed (if you ordered anything else, there won't be 3 antenna connectors there, and therefore you couldn't even upgrade to that card) So, you'll most likely have to get a wireless USB adapter. The one for 2x2 802.11ac is the Netgear A6200, and for 3x3 802.11n you can ge the Asus USB-N66.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rguillermo
ID: 39945574
Thanks to all Experts!!
0