Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

version of pear in windows

Posted on 2014-03-20
5
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-21
using php command line windows cmd.exe

php -v
works

but I want to know the version of pear

php pear -v
pear -v

do not work
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:mankowitz
mankowitz earned 1336 total points
ID: 39944387
did you try

pear info pear
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Insoftservice
Insoftservice earned 664 total points
ID: 39944920
pear -V

or
pear list-all

It's "V" and not "v"  i hope you have tried for lowrcase
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 39945129
C:\Program Files (x86)\NuSphere>dir
 Volume in drive C is ACER
 Volume Serial Number is A4DC-28C4

 Directory of C:\Program Files (x86)\NuSphere

07/23/2011  12:42 PM    <DIR>          .
07/23/2011  12:42 PM    <DIR>          ..
03/17/2014  11:02 PM    <DIR>          PhpED
               0 File(s)              0 bytes
               3 Dir(s)   8,306,847,744 bytes free

C:\Program Files (x86)\NuSphere>cd phped

C:\Program Files (x86)\NuSphere\PhpED>dir
 Volume in drive C is ACER
 Volume Serial Number is A4DC-28C4

 Directory of C:\Program Files (x86)\NuSphere\PhpED

03/17/2014  11:02 PM    <DIR>          .
03/17/2014  11:02 PM    <DIR>          ..
03/17/2014  11:02 PM    <DIR>          php
03/17/2014  11:02 PM    <DIR>          php5
03/17/2014  11:02 PM    <DIR>          php54
               0 File(s)              0 bytes
               5 Dir(s)   8,306,847,744 bytes free

C:\Program Files (x86)\NuSphere\PhpED>cd php54

C:\Program Files (x86)\NuSphere\PhpED\php54>dir
 Volume in drive C is ACER
 Volume Serial Number is A4DC-28C4

 Directory of C:\Program Files (x86)\NuSphere\PhpED\php54

03/17/2014  11:02 PM    <DIR>          .
03/17/2014  11:02 PM    <DIR>          ..
03/17/2014  11:02 PM    <DIR>          extensions
03/17/2014  11:02 PM    <DIR>          extras
12/11/2013  02:22 AM         1,377,280 glib-2.dll
12/11/2013  02:22 AM            16,384 gmodule-2.dll
12/11/2013  02:22 AM        17,956,864 icudt49.dll
12/11/2013  02:22 AM         1,686,528 icuin49.dll
12/11/2013  02:22 AM            47,104 icuio49.dll
12/11/2013  02:22 AM           196,096 icule49.dll
12/11/2013  02:22 AM            44,032 iculx49.dll
12/11/2013  02:22 AM            55,808 icutest49.dll
12/11/2013  02:22 AM           147,456 icutu49.dll
12/11/2013  02:22 AM         1,289,728 icuuc49.dll
12/11/2013  02:22 AM            86,061 install.txt
12/11/2013  02:22 AM         1,020,416 libeay32.dll
12/11/2013  02:22 AM            43,008 libenchant.dll
12/11/2013  02:22 AM            44,544 libenchant_ispell.dll
12/11/2013  02:22 AM           293,888 libenchant_myspell.dll
12/11/2013  02:22 AM            97,792 libpq.dll
12/11/2013  02:22 AM            68,608 libsasl.dll
12/11/2013  02:22 AM             3,286 license.txt
12/11/2013  02:22 AM           421,664 news.txt
12/11/2013  02:22 AM                39 phar.phar.bat
12/11/2013  02:22 AM            53,240 pharcommand.phar
12/11/2013  02:22 AM            49,152 php-cgi.exe
12/11/2013  02:22 AM            26,624 php-win.exe
12/11/2013  02:22 AM            61,440 php.exe
12/11/2013  02:22 AM             2,523 php.gif
03/17/2014  11:02 PM            69,235 php.ini
04/30/2004  03:37 PM                 0 php.ini-bak
12/11/2013  02:22 AM            68,786 php.ini-development
12/11/2013  02:22 AM            68,818 php.ini-production
12/11/2013  02:22 AM            26,112 php5apache2_2.dll
12/11/2013  02:22 AM            23,552 php5apache2_2_filter.dll
12/11/2013  02:22 AM            26,624 php5apache2_4.dll
12/11/2013  02:22 AM            19,456 php5nsapi.dll
12/11/2013  02:22 AM         6,123,008 php5ts.dll
12/11/2013  02:22 AM               135 pws-php5cgi.reg
12/11/2013  02:22 AM               139 pws-php5isapi.reg
12/11/2013  02:22 AM            21,360 readme-redist-bins.txt
12/11/2013  02:22 AM             1,170 snapshot.txt
12/11/2013  02:22 AM           214,016 ssleay32.dll
03/17/2014  11:02 PM            19,641 unins000.dat
03/17/2014  11:02 PM           429,360 unins000.exe
03/17/2014  11:02 PM            21,091 unins000.msg
              42 File(s)     32,222,068 bytes
               4 Dir(s)   8,306,847,744 bytes free

C:\Program Files (x86)\NuSphere\PhpED\php54>php-cli.exe
'php-cli.exe' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.

C:\Program Files (x86)\NuSphere\PhpED\php54>php-win.exe

C:\Program Files (x86)\NuSphere\PhpED\php54>php -v
PHP 5.4.23 (cli) (built: Dec 11 2013 00:56:37)
Copyright (c) 1997-2013 The PHP Group
Zend Engine v2.4.0, Copyright (c) 1998-2013 Zend Technologies
    with DBG v6.1.7, (C) 2000,2014, by Dmitri Dmitrienko

C:\Program Files (x86)\NuSphere\PhpED\php54>pear install html_quickform2
'pear' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.

C:\Program Files (x86)\NuSphere\PhpED\php54>php pear install html_quickform2
Could not open input file: pear

C:\Program Files (x86)\NuSphere\PhpED\php54>pear -v
'pear' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.

C:\Program Files (x86)\NuSphere\PhpED\php54>php pear -v
Could not open input file: pear

C:\Program Files (x86)\NuSphere\PhpED\php54>pear -V
'pear' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.

C:\Program Files (x86)\NuSphere\PhpED\php54>pear list-all
'pear' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.

C:\Program Files (x86)\NuSphere\PhpED\php54>pear info pear
'pear' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.

C:\Program Files (x86)\NuSphere\PhpED\php54>pear info pear
'pear' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.

C:\Program Files (x86)\NuSphere\PhpED\php54>pear list-all
'pear' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.

C:\Program Files (x86)\NuSphere\PhpED\php54>pear -V
'pear' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.

C:\Program Files (x86)\NuSphere\PhpED\php54>php pear install html_quickform2
Could not open input file: pear

C:\Program Files (x86)\NuSphere\PhpED\php54>pear install html_quickform2
'pear' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.

C:\Program Files (x86)\NuSphere\PhpED\php54>pear -V
'pear' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.

C:\Program Files (x86)\NuSphere\PhpED\php54>php -v
PHP 5.4.23 (cli) (built: Dec 11 2013 00:56:37)
Copyright (c) 1997-2013 The PHP Group
Zend Engine v2.4.0, Copyright (c) 1998-2013 Zend Technologies
    with DBG v6.1.7, (C) 2000,2014, by Dmitri Dmitrienko

C:\Program Files (x86)\NuSphere\PhpED\php54>php -v
PHP 5.4.23 (cli) (built: Dec 11 2013 00:56:37)
Copyright (c) 1997-2013 The PHP Group
Zend Engine v2.4.0, Copyright (c) 1998-2013 Zend Technologies
    with DBG v6.1.7, (C) 2000,2014, by Dmitri Dmitrienko

C:\Program Files (x86)\NuSphere\PhpED\php54>dir

Open in new window



what do you think I am missing
because pear was installed in nusphere php ide using (settings->external tools->install pear)
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
mankowitz earned 1336 total points
ID: 39946575
i see no evidence that pear is installed. Download this file

http://pear.php.net/go-pear.phar

and put it in C:\Program Files (x86)\NuSphere\PhpED\php54

they type

php go-pear.phar

then try

pear info pear
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 39946755
pear info pear

thanks
0