Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to create additional networks on layer 3 Cisco switch

Posted on 2014-03-20
5
Medium Priority
?
575 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-21
I have a layer 3 Cisco switch that is on a 192.168.10.x network. I need to create two additional networks on this switch that I can route out to another site which is connected by an ASA firewall.  How do I create the two additional networks which are 172.16.5.x and 172.16.15.x.  Below is a diagram.  Thanks



[ASA Firewall]------------------[Layer 3 Cisco Switch]
0
Comment
Question by:wayy2be
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Schuyler Dorsey
ID: 39944318
Are you saying 172.16.5.x and 172.16.15.x are in a remote site, and you want your internal machines to be able to reach them?

If this is the case, you would just need the routes created in your l3 switch..

example:
ip route 172.16.15.x 255.255.255.0 172.16.16.4 (where 172.16.16.4 is actually the internal interface of the ASA)

If however, you are actually wanting to create new vlans on your l3 switch and for those two segments to be internal to your network.. you would just need to create the l2 and l3 vlan settings..

example.
vlan 15
interface vlan 15
ip address 172.16.15.254 255.255.255.0
no shutdown
0
 

Author Comment

by:wayy2be
ID: 39944325
I want those two segments to be internal to my LAN but reachable from the other site.  Do I need to assign ports to the VLANs?  Can you explain a little bit more to clarify?  Thanks
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Schuyler Dorsey earned 2000 total points
ID: 39944336
The only ports that would need to be assigned to the vlans are the ports where a device would sit.

Eg. If a device on the new vlan will plug into port gi1/0/48,.

conf t
interface gi1/0/48
switchport access vlan 15 (or your new vlan number)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pergr
ID: 39944652
Keep in mind to also add static routes on the ASA, pointing to the switch as the next hop.

I assume the 192.168.10.x  network is not directly connected on the ASA either, so the routes for the new networks would look similar to the route for 192.168.10.0/24
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:wayy2be
ID: 39946690
Worked like a charm.  Tnx!
0