Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Switch Vendor comparison spreadsheet

Posted on 2014-03-20
10
Medium Priority
?
2,738 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-11
Hello
I've been asked to create a vendor comparison spreadsheet for 3 switch vendors.
Cisco, HP and Avaya.
This should contain switch features price comparison between similar models and vendor reputation.
Would someone have a reference document I could use for this? Currently,
I'm a proponent for Cisco because of their support, security, performance and warranty. My boss is a fan of HP because of price......
It's a battle I would like to win.

CP
0
Comment
Question by:CProp
10 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pergr
ID: 39945402
Why do you not compromise with Juniper instead?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 39945409
How many switches do you intend to deploy?
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Aaron Tomosky earned 750 total points
ID: 39945419
I don't know anyone who uses avaya switches... These guys have some comparison charts
http://www.itcentralstation.com/products/comparisons/avaya-ethernet-switches_vs_cisco-ethernet-switches
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:kevinhsieh
ID: 39945445
I didn't even know Avaya made switches, which should say something about their reputation and mind share in the marketplace.

More importantly,  what do you need from your switching infrastructure? A highly virtualized datacenter deployment is going to be different from a low density wiring closet. In addition, are you willing to go used? We are buying all of our switches used these days, including a 6509E with 10G and  multiple 48 port 10/100/1000 PoE blades. Those PoE blades are 8:1 oversubscribed, which is a definite downer if you are looking for a lot of performance. On the plus side for Cisco, a lanbase model can do basically anything you would want (except get away from spanning tree)
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:pergr
pergr earned 750 total points
ID: 39945476
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Rich Rumble
ID: 39945618
Same, if avaya made a switch I'd assume it was for phones. And perhaps that says something about where this is going, do you need PoE to power devices like VOIP phones? If so perhaps Avaya wouldn't be bad, you know they would love to cut you a deal to be the one to get their foot in the door where Cisco, Juniper or HP might have otherwise.
To compare switches, we need to know about amounts....You don't want an 9 blade switch if you only have 48 drops in a closet... How many users, or what totals are you expecting..
1st flr = 48 user + each will need PoE +29 other devices
2nd flr = 22 users + 6 other things...
etc...
-rich
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Rick_O_Shay
ID: 39945627
I hate to make more work for you but please include Enterasys/Extreme which has much better support and a better warranty and price.
And don't listen to Cisco, the acquisition giant of the industry, when they tell you about how  acquisitions (only when they are by other companies) are bad.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 39945733
Any thoughts on Brocade?
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:btan
ID: 39946667
maybe some question to compare

-How do you differentiate your switch from your competitors' products?
-How much will an enterprise have to pay for your switch with the components to support 10 Gigabit Ethernet (10 GbE) ports in a chassis?
-How much total bandwidth can your supervisor module support?
-Which networking and routing protocols does your switch support?
-What's your switch's total maximum port density for a chassis?
-How many 10 GbE ports can it handle?
-How about 40 GbE and 100 GbE ports?
-Does your switch support OpenFlow for SDN?

past info at one shop here and also from the wiki table
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:TimotiSt
ID: 39946712
Avaya acquired the ethernet business unit of Nortel, so they do have a reasonable product line there.
0