Solved

Single forest, single domain, geographically dispersed ESXi hosts; All under one Vcenter server?

Posted on 2014-03-20
7
265 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-26
Hi All,
 
I have a single forest single domain structure globally.
I have two sites that I am installing ESXi hosts in (5.5).
sites are 40ms away from each other
I have redundant connection between them
primary site has 2 hosts
secondary site has 1 host
Number of VMs are very minimal
 
My question is: "Is it possible/recommended" to use once Vcenter installation in primary site and manage secondary site host on it as well?"
Thanks for the help
0
Comment
Question by:saarmstrong
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Mutogi
ID: 39944310
I would recommend 1VC for each physical location.

What are the application you run? do they depend on VC to run?

VEEAM?
ShadowCraft?
VMWare Horizon View?
Local storage or SAN?
0
 

Author Comment

by:saarmstrong
ID: 39944313
Site A:

Only two VMs (ERP running on Oracle)
Uses SAN
Veeam is used for backup (same site) & replication (site B)


Site A:

Only one VM (DR for ERP running oracle)
Local Storage
No other application

What are the disadvantages of running single Vcenter?
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Schuyler Dorsey
Schuyler Dorsey earned 250 total points
ID: 39944321
I see no issue with running a single vcenter and in fact I support several environment that do it this way.

It provides a single point of management. You would just want to keep those hosts within separate clusters and ensure VMWare is not going to try to fail over with HA from 1 site to another. That should be handled by VEEAM.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Schuyler Dorsey
Schuyler Dorsey earned 250 total points
ID: 39944323
The only considering is for vmware patching. You would want to stage the patches long before you plan to actually install them as it will take awhile to traverse a WAN link.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Mutogi
Mutogi earned 250 total points
ID: 39944326
Logging into VC you can add the 3 hosts, no problem, we tried from one building to another and pushing management packets thru a commercial cable 50/15 connection, avg ping 22ms. we average 10-50Kbps for every host to VC. VMware best practice is recommend separate Vlan for management traffic, so ward on the side of caution.  

we have 4 local storage hosts with 49 VM, all the reporting has to go somewhere.

To answer your question there is no disadvantage center management, but Veeam, atleast the version we run needs VCenter and SSO to work? what version of Veeam are you running?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Schuyler Dorsey
ID: 39944340
The limitation of how many hosts you can add to VC is based on your VMWare licensing. With only having the abillity to add 3 hosts, I would assume it is a lower instance of vcenter.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Mutogi earned 250 total points
ID: 39944342
saarmstrong

Try it for awhile you don't like to slow whatever, remove servers from v center and all is normal again.

Pushing hosts in and out of v center is easy.
0