Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

TV audio output jack  and internal speakers and headset play at the same time

Posted on 2014-03-20
5
Medium Priority
?
614 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-21
Is there an adapter that can be plugged into the sound output jack on a TV that will let you  hear from the internal speakers and headphones at the same time?
0
Comment
Question by:starview
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:ScottRockstad
ScottRockstad earned 700 total points
ID: 39944496
starview, what is the make and model # of your TV? Also, though it is difficult to know from the limited information that you posted, is your TV connected (in any way) to an A/V receiver or any other devices? To me, it appears that there is no A/V receiver. But we'll still need answers to my questions in order to attempt to help you.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:CompProbSolv
CompProbSolv earned 1300 total points
ID: 39944673
It is very common to have a physical switch in the headphone jack on the TV that disables the internal speaker(s) when a connector is plugged in.  If that is the case with your TV then you will not easily be able to accomplish this.

Some TVs have a software setting to control this.

As Scott has suggested, providing the make and model of your TV would make this much easier to answer.

If you are referring to two RCA Jacks (Right and Left) on the TV, then it would not likely have an internal switch and you would be able to accomplish what you want.  The output jacks would have a line-level signal requiring some sort of amplifier to run the headphones.  Sennheiser has a number of wireless headphones that would do the job, such as these:
http://en-us.sennheiser.com/audio-headphones-stereo-wireless-120-ii
0
 

Author Comment

by:starview
ID: 39945138
Hiserise  Iv68us-J11318
It has the following connectors on the back
HDMI 3  HDMI2
Digital Audio out
PC/DVI Audio
PC
ANT/Cable In
Headphone
Comp
R RP
Video
AV
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:ScottRockstad
ScottRockstad earned 700 total points
ID: 39945228
starview, I am unable to find any website for "Hiserise".

However, I will say that it is EXTREMELY unlikely that you will find any TV (or any other audio device) that will transmit audio from its built-in speakers once headphones are plugged into the unit. After all, the whole point of a headphone jack is to hear the audio through the headphones, and not through any external speakers.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
CompProbSolv earned 1300 total points
ID: 39945691
I'm not finding anything on that model number either.

If the AV output has 3 RCA jacks (Video, Right, Left), then you could follow my suggestion above and connect amplified headphones (wired or wireless) or connect an amplifier (standard audio amplifier, A/V amp, etc.) that has a headphone jack.
0