Solved

iPhone Exchange: Anchoring a message so it never ages off

Posted on 2014-03-20
6
180 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-25
Is it possible to mark a mail message on iphone Exchange such that the normal aging delete process does not affect it?
0
Comment
Question by:amigan_99
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Arjun Vyavahare
ID: 39944885
Can you explain your requirement in detail?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:amigan_99
ID: 39945329
If I scroll down in Exchange Inbox on my iPhone right now - the oldest message is from Tuesday.  Let's say there's a message from three months ago and I want that to always be there ready for me to read..  How to do?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 40023545
If you go to Settings> Mail, Contacts, Calendars> Select your account> Mail Days To Sync> Select No Limit.

With no limit set, the mails should stay on your phone until you either run out of room or decide you have too many to look through ;)

Alan
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:amigan_99
ID: 40023830
Thanks Alan.  Not exactly what I'm seeking.  But beggers vcan't be choosers!
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 500 total points
ID: 40023835
Sorry - it's the only way.

The iPhone has a rolling window going back the number of days set in the settings and the only way to see more than is set in the settings is to change the settings to show more!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:amigan_99
ID: 40023858
Ok - it is what it is.  :-)  Probably the patch forward will be to copy out key information to some other app.
0