Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can an Office 365 Email Administrator remove intra-company messages sent in error

Posted on 2014-03-20
2
Medium Priority
?
399 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-24
I have a client who wants to move to office 365 but has the following question that I was unable to find and answer to:

Can an office 365 Administrator go in to any user’s mailbox and remove intra-company messages that were either sent in error or contain information that the recipient should not have received

This answer is worth it's weight in gold.
Thank you !!
0
Comment
Question by:PAULADAMSJR
2 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 2000 total points
ID: 39944901
Absolutely.

The Administrator must have the Organization Management role assigned to them and be granted Full Access rights to open another user's mailbox (opening it in Outlook Web App is quite easy).

Details:  http://help.outlook.com/en-us/140/gg709759.aspx

If they need to be sure that the recipient never sees the email, then be sure they Hard Delete the item (by holding the shift key down when deleting it) otherwise, it will still be accessible to the user in their "recover deleted items".

Jeff
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
ID: 39944942
And if the admin wants to make sure that the user doesn't find out his mailbox was accessed, he can use Search-Mailbox cmdlet along with the '-DeleteContent' parameter:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd298173(v=exchg.150).aspx
0