Solved

Javascript and possibly php tool - what's the easiest way to make this?

Posted on 2014-03-21
4
460 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-07
We want to take our top 30 products and make a very simplified version of this type of app:

https://www.airbnb.com/locations/austin/neighborhoods

We'd take the top 30 products from

www.idiaper.com

and have 9 different characteristics

1. level of absorbency
2. brand
3. style
4. men/women

and so on.

The page would start with all 30 products listed below it and every dropdown box at the top would say "Not Selected". When you chose a "level of absorbency", for instance, of "heavy" all of the non-heavy products would disappear. Each dropdown that is used would erase some of the products until the user found what they were looking for.

The products that are listed below would simply be image links to plain category pages.

What's the simplest way to make this? I'm not an advanced programmer.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:weikelbob
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 108

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
The general design pattern goes something like this.  It's a screening application that delivers information-only idempotent results.  For this reason it uses GET-method requests.

1. All such requests are carried in the URL arguments.
2. If there is a screening request, for example, "heavy," you add the screening factor  into the data base query WHERE clause.
3. As each response page is built from the data base results set, you incorporate the additional screening factors from the URL arguments.

This design has some nuances that are important to note.  First and most important, it produces a URL that can be bookmarked, shared and stored for future use.  In other words, the link to the web site, with screening factors set, is something that remembers the client preferences.  That's important if you want to sell something.

Second, it's easy to program because the URL request arguments are the only external request variables that are needed to determine the query filters in the WHERE clause.  As each new filter is selected, it becomes a finer screening factor until all of the client preferences are selected in each category.  Then the list of matching products has been winnowed down to exactly what you can sell to match the client preferences.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:weikelbob
Comment Utility
Thanks Ray.

It doesn't have to be quite as nice as the one I linked to. It would be nice but we won't go the extra mile. We want the general functionality though.

What languages are we going to need for this (It's a windows - ASP - server)?
0
 
LVL 108

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
Comment Utility
Sorry - I understood from the posting in the PHP Zone that it was a PHP question.  If you're using ASP someone else will need to answer it.

I'll add this to the ASP Zone; maybe we can get a fresh set of eyes on it.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
rinfo earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
BTW  for your issue there is an excellent example of using filter based on column name
using jquery datatable.
Have a look here
http://www.datatables.net/examples/api/multi_filter.html
I am sure you can use this in asp.net as well - this being a purely java solution.
0