Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Linksys EA6700

Posted on 2014-03-21
9
Medium Priority
?
1,428 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-30
Hi
      I was having Linksys 4200 I have upgraded it with Linksys EA6700 router.
But the speed is not coming good in EA6700 , even upgraded its firmware to latest 1.1.40.153731version .
  I have a elife package of 50 MB but by doing etisalat speed test it shows only 10 MB download speed .
 I have checked all possible measures .
if I reconnect old Linksys 4200 router , speed is good there are no issues , but after connecting EA6700 internet and wifi speed goes down
please advice
0
Comment
Question by:sanjeevkmrs
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Norm Dickinson
ID: 39944907
You likely have a configuration issue in the router or a defective router. See the online support pages at http://support.linksys.com/en-us/support/routers/EA6700 or the product specifications at http://www.linksys.com/en-eu/products/routers/EA6700 and simply bring it back and exchange it if you cannot configure it to work correctly. You may also be running on a channel that has local interference, so try changing channels as well.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 39944935
Who is your internet provider, and what time[s] are you doing the speed tests?
No internet provider I know of guarantees their grossly-inflated advertised speeds; read the fine print of your service agreement.
e.g. a major cable provider's 50Mb advertised speed drops to a real world 5Mb max from about 6pm to midnight (when everyone is actually *using* it).
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 39945380
is firmware  1.1.40.153731 version  if good or should I degrade to previous version ?
please advice
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Norm Dickinson earned 1500 total points
ID: 39945433
The firmware is probably not the issue with this device. I suspect, again, that there is a minor configuration error, a hardware issue with a defective device, or interference. Have you tried the test with a hardware patch cable connection instead of the WIFI?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 39946074
can anyone guide me through for the perfect configurations of the router ? or possible if someone can take remote and help me out for the same .
please advice
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 39950330
please advice
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 39950408
We are not supposed to connect remotely in response to posts here to provide solutions since those solutions would not be available for other EE members to find by using the Search function in the upper right corner.

In regards to the "perfect configuration" there is no such thing. If there was, the router manufacturer would provide that combination of settings and you wouldn't be able to change anything.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Norm Dickinson
ID: 39950432
Please connect a laptop or other computer directly to the router via patch cable and test speed first. Run a WIFI analyzer (several are available free for Android and iOS) to determine if the signal is getting interference from other local devices, and change channels if so. Try another identical, new router with the same configuration to rule out a defective device.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 39964821
thanks
0