Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SSD drive onlaptop

Posted on 2014-03-21
12
Medium Priority
?
566 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-07
My laptop has 500GB drive with 2 partitions.
C is O/S D is recovery partition. How can install ssd without reinstalling Windows 7.
C is 200 GB full.
0
Comment
Question by:Vakils
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 39944636
Buy something like this:

http://uk.startech.com/HDD/Duplicators/SATA-Hard-Drive-HDD-Duplicator-Dock-eSATA-USB~SATDOCK22RE

Then you can clone one drive on to the other (as long as the SSD is also 512Gb) and then you won't have any pain.

Alan
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CompProbSolv
ID: 39944669
Manufacturers of new hard drives often have a utility that you can download to clone your old drive to the new one.

Does your laptop support two hard drives?  If so, you could clone C: from the old one to the SSD.  Otherwise, clone the old drive to the new one, provided that there is enough space on the new one.

You may want to do this in a desktop computer if your laptop will not support two drives.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
ID: 39944675
Clonezilla can clone your entire hard disk. Create image to external hhd drive and restore on your new drive when you install it on your laptop.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39944684
i would use the migrate OS to SSD : http://www.paragon-software.com/technologies/components/migrate-OS-to-SSD/

this will properly align your OS to the SSD

personally, i would do this on a desktop where i can connect both drives to do the migration (over uSB = 10x slower

since the disk has 200 GB used, you'll need a 256 GB, or better a 500 GB SSD (unless you move your data to an external drive, and free up space)

good brands are intel, and Crucial for SSD
intel provides also a diag for it in its Toolbox :  https://downloadcenter.intel.com/Detail_Desc.aspx?DwnldID=18455
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bright12
ID: 39945153
I recommend to use clonezilla. This program is free and it is very fast.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39945539
there's a lot of free tools for cloning - but not for aligning from a rotating drive to SSD
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vakils
ID: 39946158
I am planning to get 256 GB PNY from Tiger Direct, Open up laptop to see if it has two drive bays, Use PC to clone using EaseTodo software. This can clone from hight capacity to low capacity. How can I ensure laptop will take SSD?
What do I check in BIOS? Laptop is HP 2010 year model DV7-3183 CL.
Disp map is attached below:Disk Map
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vakils
ID: 39946180
One more thing, do I need to keep Recovery partition? Or just back it up on external hard drive. An erase before cloning? Back it or clone partition?
Device Manager
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
CompProbSolv earned 2000 total points
ID: 39946392
There should be no problem with the SSD on the laptop.

If you are buying a new drive, there should be no need to erase it.

I would clone the drive with all of the partitions.  You can shrink the Recovery partition if it is much larger than the data held on it.

After you have completed the cloning, boot with just the SSD to see that all is well.  Then install the original drive in the second bay, delete partitions from it, recreate a single partition, and format it.  If you want to use it for Documents, Pictures, etc. then you would want to repoint Windows to those locations.  

According to this manual from HP:
http://h10032.www1.hp.com/ctg/Manual/c01859666.pdf
your laptop supports two hard drives.  In fact, some configurations shipped with one SSD and one conventional drive.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Vakils
ID: 39946604
Thanks! That's the plan. Two drove bays make things a lot easy. Thanks for researching this.
I will post when I actually install SSD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vakils
ID: 39965889
Got the 256GB SSD (Sandisk Ultra Plus) from TigerDirect for $100 ($20 rebate).
Steps:
1. Removed primary and secondary HDD covers. Thanks to diagram link by CompProbSolv.
2. Installed SSD in external powered USB SATA enclosure. Formatted it, assigned drive letter.
3. Cloned SSD using EaseTodo software using disk cloning. This gives option to align the partition for SSD cloning.
4. Did not have laptop SATA HDD cable so ordered one($5 from eBay).
5. Installed SSD in primary HDD bay.
6. Set BIOS to boot from SSD.
7. Needed Windows 7 disk to repair boot records.
8. After couple of restarts, boot records are repaired. The laptop is unbelievably fast. Boots in 15 seconds to log-on screen.
9. I will keep the HDD as a backup in case SSD fails. Not going to install HDD  in secondary bay.  I might install another SSD in that bay. But right now I am amazed at the speed at which laptop is running.
Thanks All.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vakils
ID: 39985155
Got cable from eBay. Installed original HDD in secondary drive bay. No issues.
0