Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Wireless with Multiple broadcast SSID's

Posted on 2014-03-21
3
Medium Priority
?
426 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-09
Hi Team    

    Full scenario is like this.

1) Each AP is having 4 SSID:  
                 SSID-- IT, SSID---TEST,SSID---STAFF,SSID---GUEST.


Requirement:

              SSID--IT (VLAN-130) Should have access to all other VLANS(100,116,120,130,132,138,140) and Voice vlan(136).Need MAC authentication.

              SSID---TEST Should have access to VLAN(100,132,136) and Voice VLAN 138.Need MAC authentication.

              SSID---STAFF Access to VLAN(132,138) and Voice VLAN 138. Need MAC authentication.

              SSID---GUEST Access to VLAN(138) no Voice VLAN needed.

Regards
Raj
0
Comment
Question by:RAMU CH
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Miftaul earned 1500 total points
ID: 39944707
Do you have WLC.

If not, connect the APs over trunk to switchport. Assign each SSID to respective VLANs on the AP.

On the switch, do the InterVLAN routing. And create ACLs to restrict communications between VLANs required.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 39945979
What's the actual 'requirement'?

Do you want to know how to do it?
Do you want to know if your kit will do it?

You haven't told us what kit you have.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:RAMU CH
ID: 39988128
Thanks
0