Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Positioning a popup window

Posted on 2014-03-21
5
Medium Priority
?
298 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-12
I'm working on an online reservation system at www.mauitradewinds.com/Test/availability.html    There is a form on that page, "Check Availability by Date", where dates can be entered by clicking a calendar icon.  The calendar should appear near the center of the page, but instead, it appears high up, possibly beyond the top of the screen.  How can I center that popup on the page?
0
Comment
Question by:ddantes
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Insoftservice
ID: 39944854
Please provide screen shot as on my laptop its displayed just above the text field
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
leakim971 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39945474
In calendar.css replace :
.calendar {
  position: relative;
  display: none;
  border-top: 2px solid #fff;
  border-right: 2px solid #000;
  border-bottom: 2px solid #000;
  border-left: 2px solid #fff;
  font-size: 11px;
  color: #000;
  cursor: default;
  background: #c8d4d0;
  font-family: tahoma,verdana,sans-serif;
}

Open in new window


by (position from relative to absolute, adding left, top to 50% and margin(half dimension size for left and top) :
.calendar {
position: absolute;
left: 50%;
top: 50%;
margin: -115px 0 0 -100px;
  display: none;
  border-top: 2px solid #fff;
  border-right: 2px solid #000;
  border-bottom: 2px solid #000;
  border-left: 2px solid #fff;
  font-size: 11px;
  color: #000;
  cursor: default;
  background: #c8d4d0;
  font-family: tahoma,verdana,sans-serif;
}

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:ddantes
ID: 39945915
Thank you.  I made those changes, but the issue persists.  I think it is related to styling and code changes I have made to the page which generates the calendar popup (av0001.html).  Here are screen shots of the popup location before and after I made those changes.  I used your modified calendar1.css in both cases.

Before changesAfter changes
0
 

Author Comment

by:ddantes
ID: 39946008
Please disregard my previous post.  My browser cache was still loading the previous calendar style sheet.  The css changes have resolved the issue -- thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:ddantes
ID: 39948238
There seems to be some issue with the position:absolute being rendered correctly by Internet Explorer.  Please see the new question:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Web_Languages-Standards/CSS/Q_28411327.html
0