Solved

IIS Website

Posted on 2014-03-21
6
177 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-26
Hi all I have a website in IIS that has a web identity of support.domain.com

I want to add another identity to this site ie  supportnew@domain .com

I can add it but once I restart the site I get the following message

IIS was unable to start the site another site may already be using the port you configured for this site, Please select an unused port for this site.

But I want it to listen on port 80 for both URL's, I am sure I have managed to do this before

John
0
Comment
Question by:pepps11976
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Radhakrishnan R earned 250 total points
ID: 39944785
Hi,

Host headers allow you to configure multiple websites to run on a single port, by configuring a different Host Header Name for each site. A public IP address can then be used by multiple websites on the same server.

Without host headers, all websites running in IIS must be configured to run on a port, which is neither currently in use nor assigned to any other website on the same server.

Configuring host headers for an IIS-hosted website
 
The following articles explain how to configure host headers for IIS websites:
On IIS6 (Windows Server 2003): http://support.microsoft.com/kb/324287 
On IIS7 (Windows Server 2008 R2): http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753195(v=ws.10).aspx


Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pepps11976
ID: 39945522
Ok

I think I need something different my website

web@domin.com is hosted on server1

but our ticketing system is installed on server 2  support.domain.com

so website points to server 1 correctly

but I want support.domain.com to go to a different server to point to the ticketing web interface

can this be done?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Radhakrishnan R
ID: 39945592
Hi,

Yes, you can configure IIS re-direction. Please have a look at this articles, for 2003 http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/WindowsServer2003/Library/IIS/6b855a7a-0884-4508-ba95-079f38c77017.mspx?mfr=true

For 2008 server http://blog.pluralsight.com/iis7-redirect-windows-server-2008

Hope this helps
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:pepps11976
ID: 39945641
Thanks for this one more quick question as you are so good at this?
with this domain name I added it to a 2003 web server which I believe is IIS6

however when I browse to this domain I get a default iis7 page

I have check where the record is pointing to and can confirm its going to the correct address
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Radhakrishnan R
ID: 39945936
Is the other domain is 2008 server? i mean IIS7? it's good if you could post a screen shot.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Greg Hejl
Greg Hejl earned 250 total points
ID: 39947362
Use dns to point to server #2, adjust your A record for support.domain.com to ip of server #2.

bind the website on server#2 to ip address in dns A record.

you can test this by changing your host file on your local machine

 also since your are running a support website I would suggest that you use https.  you have more credibility if you have SSL.
0