Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Emails get stuck in outbox every so couple of weeks

Posted on 2014-03-21
4
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-08
Hi,

I am having a strange issue where every couple of weeks or so, one users emails get stuck in the outbox of a morning & the only way to get rid of the issue is to restart outlook which then deletes the emails. I have tried, creating a new outlook profile, repairing the PST, repairing office & re-creating the user profile. Does anyone have any ideas as to what would cause this, it doesn't happen all the time but its becoming a bit of a problem.  

Regards

Charlie
0
Comment
Question by:erudit
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39944776
Single user? Does the problem follow to another machine?

Simon.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Arjun Vyavahare
ID: 39944905
Hi,

Perform below steps:

Method 1

Open the message from the Outbox and close it again. Now select the message and press DELETE

Method 2

Put Outlook in offline mode. To do this go to File-> Work Offline. Now restart Outlook and see if you can delete it (you can try this in combination with method 1). Don't forget to put Outlook back On-line again.

Method 3

1. Create a new pst-file; File-> New-> Outlook Data File...
2. Set this pst-file as your default delivery location in your Account settings; Tools-> E-mail Accounts-> button Next
3. When you now restart Outlook your original pst-file will show up as the secondary set of folders where should easily be able to remove the file from or even the complete Outbox folder
4. Set the original pst-file as the default delivery location again and restart Outlook; the Outbox folder will be recreated and will be empty.

Method 4

Use the Microsoft MDBVU32.EXE tool to forcefully clear the Outbox. The instructions for this are the same for when removing a stuck read receipt but instead of choosing "MDB-> Open Root Folder" choose "MDB-> Open IPM Outbox".

I hope this will resolve your issue.

Regards,
Arjun
0
 

Author Comment

by:erudit
ID: 39950156
Hi Simon,
Its just one user on one machine, it only happens once a week or so.

Arjun, restarting outlook clears the outbox, its just an issue that keeps happening and we have to clear the outbox for emails to work. I have tried a new PST file but the same issue still occurs.

Regards

Charlie.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1500 total points
ID: 39950653
If the problem only occurs for that user on that machine, then do the following:

Create a new outlook profile, if that fails, new Windows profile, if that fails, wipe the machine.

Nothing else works in my experience.

Simon.
0