Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Crystal Reports

Posted on 2014-03-21
10
Medium Priority
?
1,329 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-23
When trying to access some reports in Crystal Reports we constantly get the error message

"This action cannot be completed because the other program is busy. Choose "Switch To" to activate the busy program and correct the problem"

This error is affecting multiple users at various times of the day and I've tried many things to resolve. If the users are persistent, they will eventually get into the report - however time of day doesn't seem to be a factor, as this happens at multiple time of the working day, as well as when the user has tried out of hours.

We've ensured that no other programs are running at the same time as accessing the report.
We've ensured that only 1 user is accessing the report at the time
We have checked that there isn't the issue with the updater program running in the background
We have checked the SQL database that this is accessing and there are no issues there

After searching online for a while now, I can't seem to catch a break with this issue.

Would appreciate any help that I can get
0
Comment
Question by:ProjNet
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ido Millet
ID: 39944872
What software is used to run the report?  Crystal Reports Designer?  3rd-party viewer app? Your own viewer app?

The reports tested use a UFL (User Function Library)?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ido Millet
ID: 39944876
If the machine running the report is a laptop, make sure Network Settings (control panel) don't have battery saving mode turned on.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ido Millet
ID: 39944880
If the Crystal reports use Xcelsius, use Task Manager, Processes tab to find the Xcelsius process and set its priority as 'high'.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ProjNet
ID: 39944954
Hi -

The software being used is Crystal Reports 2008 to view the reports

Thanks
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 39945142
Are you viewing through the developer ide or do you have an application that views the reports?

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 39945147
Did you install an CR2008 on a machine that had a previous version of Crystal installed?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:ProjNet
ID: 39945165
Hi mlmcc

It's possible that there was a previous version of CR on the laptop. I'm not sure and the user isn't either

Thanks
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:vasto
ID: 39945232
Is this happening for specific reports or it is random ?

If it is for specific reports, try to find if multiple users are using them or at the same time somebody is retrieving data. The behavior you are describing is typical for a database lock. It happens when one user is trying to read data which was not committed and waiting for another user to finish a transaction, but the second user needs to access data used by the first user. As a result both users are waiting for each other and cannot read the data. Try to run the report when it is not likely other users to use it and if it works fine then you need to check why multiple users a locking it.
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 2000 total points
ID: 39945367
I found an article in the SAP/Crystal knowledge base that addresses thhe error

http://search.sap.com/ui/notes?id=0001263344&boj=/sap/bc/bsp/spn/scn_bosap/notes.do?access=69765F6D6F64653D3939382669765F7361706E6F7465735F6E756D6265723D30303031323633333434&ssocompatible

According to the article the issue occurs because the older version is still in the registry and there are conflicts.
From the article

Cause

After the successful installation of Crystal Reports, still this error occurs as the "registry key" entries of the previous version of Crystal Reports still remains on the machine.


To solve you have to manually uninstall Crystal then clean the registry of all references to Crystal and Business Objects.  The article is for CR XI but may still apply.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ProjNet
ID: 40016894
Hi all - this solution was the one that fixed it in the end. It appears that the current version of Crystal was upgraded on top of an older version, following this managed to resolve this issue.
0